KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

circundar

English translation: circumnavigated / went around the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circundar
English translation:circumnavigated / went around the world
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

17:27 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / naval history
Spanish term or phrase: circundar
el ordenamiento del mundo antiguo y medieval fue esencialmente terreno, aunque implicara alguna forma de soberanía en el mar y hasta alguna talasocracia, pero este carácter sufre una transformación radical en la época de los descubrimientos de la gente hispana, que por primera vez circundó el mundo, necesariamente por vía marítima, ya que es el océano el que contiene a los continentes.

Who or what is surrounding what here?!
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
circumnavigated / went around the world
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thanks every so much.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9circumnavigated / went around the world
Mapi
5 +2circumnavigated the globe
Ltemes
5 -2to surround
ojinaga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circumnavigated the globe


Explanation:
Also: SAILED AROUND THE WORLD

Main Entry: cir·cum·nav·i·gate
Pronunciation: -'na-v&-"gAt
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Latin circumnavigatus, past participle of circumnavigare to sail around, from circum- + navigare to navigate
: to go completely around (as the earth) especially by water;

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to surround


Explanation:
My suggestion according to Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Physically somewhat difficult!
21 mins
  -> I disagree with you, but thanks anyway

disagree  Amy Williams: how can you surround the world?//the asker doesn't ask for the meaning of the word, rather how it fits into the context; 'surround' may be the dictionary definition, but it is completely erroneous in this context.
3 hrs
  -> To me it is not interesting how one can surround the world or not, but the asker asks for help of the word circundar, and this word has one meaning only aboth according to Oxford Dictionary, Smart Diccionario, Vox Diccionario Avanzado Lengua Española

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
circumnavigated / went around the world


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 17:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks every so much.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias : -)

agree  Ltemes: casi a la vez!
1 min
  -> si, parece que a menudo vamos por las mismas preguntas, pero tu sueles ganarme! ;-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Juan Jacob: Lo más correcto, en español, es circunnavegar, ¿no?
6 mins
  -> Gracias (Si exactamente, pero lo necesita en ingles)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Tom Bishop
25 mins
  -> muchas gracias :-)

agree  Amy Williams
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
21 hrs

agree  LisaR
1 day11 hrs