KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

ingreso

English translation: date of hire/hiring date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingreso (de un empleado)
English translation:date of hire/hiring date
Entered by: teju

15:36 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: ingreso
Ingreso y alta de un empleado a un trabajo. Contexto manual para usuario de software de administración de personal. Traducciones posibles: "Admission or hiring" = ingreso y "Creation" = Alta. Argentina para usuarios en Arabia Saudita y eventualmente otros países.
Maria Andrea Gill Peris
Date of hire/hiring date
Explanation:
Asi
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias hire utilizaré para ingreso, admission para alta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Date of hire/hiring dateteju
4 +2admission and (alta) entry
Parrot
5entry
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Date of hire/hiring date


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias hire utilizaré para ingreso, admission para alta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
13 mins
  -> gracias - teju

agree  Marcelo González: definitely, in this context :-)
1 hr
  -> gracias marceloabq, saludos desde El Paso - teju :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby !!!! - teju

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
admission and (alta) entry


Explanation:
a suggestion. This may not necessarily be hiring (as in the case of a transferred employee), but you enter his name and create a file.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Admission sounds correct here but your "(alta) entry" is sort of confusing to me. Long time no see you around, Parrot!
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entry


Explanation:
date of discharge = fecha en que se da de alta un empleado
date of entry = fecha de ingreso

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50