KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Comodín

English translation: an all-rounder stand in


05:55 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Comodín
as applied to a factory worker who can be used in a multiple of jobs to fill in for absentees, sickness, etc.
patrick32
English translation:an all-rounder stand in
Explanation:
This would be my version.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5floater
Carmen Schultz
4 +2an all-rounder stand inmargaret caulfield
4Wilcard
has
3factotum / jack of all trades / man of all work
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Comodín
floater


Explanation:
I would use floater. This is the word used in many industries (in hospital where I work; in retail, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 05:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
Floater Services on the Columbia Campus

The Division of Human Resources maintains a pool of employees, commonly referred to as floaters, with secretarial and clerical skills whom we may assign to departments in times of unusual and temporary need. These needs include vacancies, annual leave, sick leave, maternity leave, or heavy workload periods.

Procedures for Scheduling
To schedule a floater, departments complete a Floater Request form. You can download it here, if you have Adobe\'s Acrobat Reader. If you do not have Acrobat Reader, you can download it from Adobe\'s website for no charge. Or call the Professional Development Office, 777-6578, to obtain the form.



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  zemba
16 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
22 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an all-rounder stand in


Explanation:
This would be my version.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: stand-in :O): O)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Álvaro

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comodín
factotum / jack of all trades / man of all work


Explanation:
some ideas for you. It may be necessary to explain what is meant, however (who can turn his hand to anything..., etc.)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comodín
Wilcard


Explanation:
The standard translation of 'comodín' into English is 'Wildcard', surely coming from card games. This meaning is extended to other uses, and I think it would fit well in this context as a coloquial term.

has
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish