KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

pasantía de trabajo

English translation: on-the-job training


12:57 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: pasantía de trabajo
se refiere cuando una persona realiza un trabajo diferente o similar al suyo ,temporal , en la misma empresa y luego regresa a su trabajo normal. Basicamente es para adquirir experiencia.
Hector Camero
English translation:on-the-job training
Explanation:
As the name implies, on the job training involves employees training at their place or work. The most common methods of on the job training are:
- Demonstration / instruction; showing the trainee how to do the job
- Coaching - a more intensive method of training that involves a close working relationship between an experienced employee and the trainee
- Job rotation - where the trainee is given several jobs in succession, to gain experience of a wide range of activities (e.g. a graduate management trainee might spend periods in several different departments)
- Projects - employees join a project team - which gives them exposure to other parts of the business and allow them to take part in new activities. Most successful project teams are "multi-disciplinary"
http://www.tutor2u.net/business/people/training_onthejob.asp
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3on-the-job trainingcolemh
5 +1work (job) practice / internship
Xenia Wong
5traineeship
claudia bagnardi
4apprenticeshipzemba


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasantía de trabajo
on-the-job training


Explanation:
As the name implies, on the job training involves employees training at their place or work. The most common methods of on the job training are:
- Demonstration / instruction; showing the trainee how to do the job
- Coaching - a more intensive method of training that involves a close working relationship between an experienced employee and the trainee
- Job rotation - where the trainee is given several jobs in succession, to gain experience of a wide range of activities (e.g. a graduate management trainee might spend periods in several different departments)
- Projects - employees join a project team - which gives them exposure to other parts of the business and allow them to take part in new activities. Most successful project teams are "multi-disciplinary"
http://www.tutor2u.net/business/people/training_onthejob.asp

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: this is the closest to the asker's description (although his description is different from the types of pasantia I've heard of before)
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Jessica 8-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gaby32 8-)

agree  Romina Propato: Such as Hector defines Pasantía, this'd be the closest translation. Though having such description I'd rather link it to "capacitación laboral específica". "Pasantía" is also a job practice but of a college student acquiring related working experience.
8 days
  -> muchas gracias, rpropato 8-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasantía de trabajo
traineeship


Explanation:
Hope it helps
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-16 13:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

staff of ATSN ensure that the apprenticeship and traineeship systems are ... Apprenticeship and Traineeship training achieves satisfactory outcomes for ...
www.apprenticeships.training.wa.gov.au/atsn/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Department of Employment and Training Information about ...Understand the process for completing an apprenticeship or traineeship and how to cancel an apprenticeship or traineeship. Common terms ...
www.trainandemploy.qld.gov.au/ client/business_emp/appship_tship_info/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Traineeship Opportunities The Council of Europe\'s traineeship ...The Application form for an unpaid traineeship can be downloaded here. ... Completed forms should be sent by e-mail to traineeship.drh@coe.int ...
www.coe.int/t/e/Human_Resources/ Jobs/10_Traineeship_opportunities/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


OTTE: Employers & Industry - Apprenticeships & Traineeships - How ...Once an employer has offered you an apprenticeship/traineeship, you and the employer should complete and sign a training contract. ...
www.otte.vic.gov.au/apprenticeships/howto.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Traineeship non-completionOther things being equal, individuals who complete a traineeship have considerably higher ... Some 55% of non-completers left their traineeship voluntarily, ...
www.dest.gov.au/archive/iae/research/trainee.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Apprenticeship and Traineeship ProgramThe NSW Apprenticeship and Traineeship Training Program purchases the ... or visit the Apprenticeship and Traineeship page on the Department\'s website ...
www.bvet.nsw.gov.au/programs/apptrn.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


NSF: IGERT National Recruitment ProgramThe Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) program seeks to train PhD scientists and engineers with the interdisciplinary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-16 13:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En una búsqueda más afinada, encontré esto:
Programme of in-house traineeship for professionals in the patent field, view,
26 kB. - Special Preparatory Course for the CEIPI Seminar on Paper D (legal ...
www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj002/07_02/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Endorsements
... His in-house traineeship lasts a year where he’ll work in every aspect of
the business then he’ll choose where he most wants to work. ...
merlin.mngt.waikato.ac.nz/studentp/ singlarendorsement.asp?strEndorserName=Bala - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Date:
... For suitable applicants, Muslim Aid Australia will consider offering an in-house
Traineeship, where you will receive combined paid training on the job and at ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-16 13:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En una búsqueda más afinada, encontré esto:
Programme of in-house traineeship for professionals in the patent field, view,
26 kB. - Special Preparatory Course for the CEIPI Seminar on Paper D (legal ...
www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj002/07_02/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Endorsements
... His in-house traineeship lasts a year where he’ll work in every aspect of
the business then he’ll choose where he most wants to work. ...
merlin.mngt.waikato.ac.nz/studentp/ singlarendorsement.asp?strEndorserName=Bala - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Date:
... For suitable applicants, Muslim Aid Australia will consider offering an in-house
Traineeship, where you will receive combined paid training on the job and at ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-16 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En una búsqueda más afinada, encontré esto:
Programme of in-house traineeship for professionals in the patent field, view,
26 kB. - Special Preparatory Course for the CEIPI Seminar on Paper D (legal ...
www.european-patent-office.org/epo/pubs/oj002/07_02/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Endorsements
... His in-house traineeship lasts a year where he’ll work in every aspect of
the business then he’ll choose where he most wants to work. ...
merlin.mngt.waikato.ac.nz/studentp/ singlarendorsement.asp?strEndorserName=Bala - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Date:
... For suitable applicants, Muslim Aid Australia will consider offering an in-house
Traineeship, where you will receive combined paid training on the job and at ...


claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasantía de trabajo
work (job) practice / internship


Explanation:
Asi lo he visto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-06-16 13:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Nurses Association
... evaluation and selection of effective engineering and work-practice controls. The bill also requires employers to ...
www.victusinc.com/nurses/ANA.htm


Textos jurídicos en SST
... methods of compliance (engineering and work practice controls, personal protective equipment, housekeeping); HIV ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisdoc_legosh.view_record?p_mfn=6000...

International Internship Program
CVA International Internship Program. Centro Venezolano Americano (CVA) offers an International Internship Program for American or Canadian graduates whose purposes are:
www.cva.org.ve/Internship.htm


UNIDO - Employment Opportunities: Internship Programme
Human Resource Management Branch ... The UNIDO ad hoc internship programme has been established for students from diverse academic backgrounds who have ... The total duration of the internship may be extended to a maximum ...
https://www.unido.org/fr/doc/4021


IADB - Vacancy Detail
IDB Online Recruitment System. Having problems? Diversity Internship Program for Afro-Descendants and Indigenous Peoples. Summer Diversity Intern Program 2005 - Graduates ... process, the IDB now offers a Diversity Internship Program for Afro-descendants and Indigenous Peoples from ...
https://enet.iadb.org/jobs/DIprog.asp

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberlee Thorne-Harper: I've always seen internship
2 mins
  -> Kimberlee, muy amable......xen :-))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasantía de trabajo
apprenticeship


Explanation:
apprenticeship: the condition of being an apprentice, the time this lasts. Good luck!

zemba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Anabel Martínez, claudia bagnardi, moken