KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

desplazamiento

English translation: secondment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplazamiento
English translation:secondment
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:02 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Employment
Spanish term or phrase: desplazamiento
Employment-related contract (Spain):

"Por motivos empresariales y en virtud del puesto de trabajo y categoría que desempeña el Trabajador, interesa a ambas partes su desplazamiento a la Compañía del Grupo ubicada en.............. Con efectos del día (............), el Trabajador prestará sus servicios en la empresa (............) sita en (............). La duración de este desplazamiento se establece, inicialmente, por el período comprendido entre el día de hoy y el (............)."

The meaning suggests "secondment" to me, but I can't find evidence anywhere else of "desplazamiento" having that meaning.

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
secondment
Explanation:
I looked it up and couldn't find evidence either, but I agree with you that this refers to secondment. Maybe this contract just uses a different word than the standard term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-22 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having thought about it, I think they might be using the term to signify the employee\'s physical relocation rather than the type of arrangement with the other firm; but I still think it is best translated as secondment or whatever you interpret the arrangement to be.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Confirmed by the client. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trip/journey
Anabel Martínez
3 +1transfer
Mårten Sandberg
3secondmentjrb
2relocation
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relocation


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer


Explanation:
perhaps...

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: I would stick to transfer because secondment implies a fixed duration and that is not stated here
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trip/journey


Explanation:
I always see it this way in originals, that's the way enterprises say it.

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondment


Explanation:
I looked it up and couldn't find evidence either, but I agree with you that this refers to secondment. Maybe this contract just uses a different word than the standard term?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-06-22 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having thought about it, I think they might be using the term to signify the employee\'s physical relocation rather than the type of arrangement with the other firm; but I still think it is best translated as secondment or whatever you interpret the arrangement to be.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Confirmed by the client. Thank you.