ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Unión Libre

English translation: common law

19:03 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Unión Libre
Casado ( ) Soltero ( ) Unión Libre ( )
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
English translation:common law
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 min (2005-06-24 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live together as if spouses, no written contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 19:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMON-LAW MARRIAGE - In some states, a couple is considered married if they meet certain requirements, such as living together as husband and wife for a specific length of time. Such a couple has all the rights and obligations of a traditionally married couple.

Legal Definition of Common-Law MarriageThe Legal Term * Common-Law Marriage * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def/c072.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 19:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

619,000 hits \"common law\" plus \"marriage\" plus \"law\"

10,500 hits \"free union\" plus \"marriage\" plus \"law\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7common law
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cohabitation / cohabitingMargarita Palatnik
5Living Together
Henry Hinds
4Domestic PartnershipRebecca Jowers
5 -1Free UnionSilvina Jover-Cirillo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Unión Libre
common law


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 min (2005-06-24 19:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live together as if spouses, no written contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-24 19:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMON-LAW MARRIAGE - In some states, a couple is considered married if they meet certain requirements, such as living together as husband and wife for a specific length of time. Such a couple has all the rights and obligations of a traditionally married couple.

Legal Definition of Common-Law MarriageThe Legal Term * Common-Law Marriage * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def/c072.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-24 19:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

619,000 hits \"common law\" plus \"marriage\" plus \"law\"

10,500 hits \"free union\" plus \"marriage\" plus \"law\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: Mike: it talks about the kind of legal status of a person:married, single, free union....
3 mins
  -> Silvina, "free union marriage" and "free union marriages" in that order appear on the Internet only 5 times. "Common law marriage" or "common law marriages" is on the Internet 170,800 times. How do you explain that in any country?

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: In the law field, common law is the correct translation. Free Union is an unfortunate literal translation, even if some hits are found on the web.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Rosa Maria - Mike :)

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: I like this option better, although I do believe that it should say "common law marriage" maybe. Just my humble opinion. Greetings Mike =)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - you are right, most examples are with "marriage" afterwards, although "common law" by itself is certainly well understood.

agree  teju: Diccionario Jurídico de Becerra = unión libre = common law marriage, cohabitation, concubinage.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, teju - Mike :)

agree  maryel: + marriage
48 mins
  -> Thank you, maryel - yes, better with "marriage" afer "common law" - Mike :)

agree  Daniel Coria: + marriage. And I think your reply to Silvina was quite objective; no apparent justification for her comments above... Then again, maybe I'm just poking my nose where I shouldn't ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Daniel - Mike :) I had placed a "neutral" next to her answer and explained that there are only a total of 5 hits, not thousands, for "free union marriage" or "free union marriages". Then I deleted the comment to not offend her Very objective..

agree  MargaEsther: +marriage to be more precise, as suggested above.
10 hrs

agree  Francisco Pavez: +marriage
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unión Libre
Living Together


Explanation:
Convivientes, sin que medie el matrimonio, sin existir unión legal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-06-24 21:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que hay que tomar en cuenta es que \"common law marriage\" (las citas las pone Mike aunque van en su contra) puede constituir matrimonio ante la ley, y es el caso que \"Unión Libre\" significa la ausencia de vínculo matrimonial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-24 21:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, \"common law\", siendo un concepto inglés, no existe en países hispanoparlantes. \"Unión Libre\" no es el mismo concepto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-24 21:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Free Union\" menos, carece de autenticidad.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Unión Libre
Free Union


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-24 19:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike: it talks about the kind of legal status of a person:
married, single, free union....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-24 19:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worldwide Geography of Laws Recognizing Homosexual Unions
http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/956934/posts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-24 19:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.profam.org/docs/acc/thc_acc_frc_030612.htm

CHRISTIAN ANTHROPOLOGY AND HOMOSEXUALITY - 11
Do homosexual couples have a right to marriage?
http://www.ewtn.com/library/humanity/homo11.htm

The Christian Institute - How \'civil partnerships\' devalue the currency of marriage
http://www.christian.org.uk/html-publications/counterfeitmar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-06-24 19:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNITED NATIONS-Press Release
http://www.unhchr.ch/huricane/huricane.nsf/0/3706B7DA30D7BED...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-06-24 23:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIVIL UNION is another, often used possibility.

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Mike está correcto. La traducción de "unión libre" es "common law (marriage)". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common-law_marriage
7 mins
  -> Well, so maybe it depends on the country. Plus, you can find thousands of articles on the net that talk about "free union" marriages.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unión Libre
cohabitation / cohabiting


Explanation:
literally, living together. Common law marriage is only established after maaaany years of cohabitation....

facts
Cohabitation has become the normative experience today. The median duration of
cohabitation is 1.3 years (Bumpass & Lu 1998; Wu 1995). ...
members.aol.com/cohabiting/facts.htm -

Cohabitation
Civitas: the Institute for the Study of Civil Society is an independent think
tank which seeks to deepen public understanding of the legal, ...
www.civitas.org.uk/hwu/cohabitation.php -

Cohabitation agreements - Equality in Marriage Institute
What you should know about living together and cohabitation agreements- from The
Equality in Marriage Institute.
www.equalityinmarriage.org/bmagreements.html

Cohabitation
The strong opinion about cohabitation that I have is not based on morals, ...
It is important that you realize I am opposed to cohabitation as a stage in a ...
personalwebs.myriad.net/Roland/cohab1.htm -

Cohabitation - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cohabitation is a situation in a semi-presidential system of government, ...
Cohabitation can also refer to a couple living together (usually in a sexual ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cohabitation -

Considering Cohabitation
Thinking about moving in with your boyfriend or girlfriend? This chapter of
Unmarried To Each Other is for you!
www.unmarriedtoeachother.com/cohabitation.html -

Cohabitation Nation
News and commentary about cohabitation, marriage, and other topics of interest.
www.cohabitationnation.com/ -

SEX & COHABITATION
SEX & COHABITATION Can You Risk Not Knowing the Truth? Preface Remarks - In having
composed this reflection upon cohabitation and sexual relations before ...
members.tripod.com/~frjoe/sex.htm -


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unión Libre
Domestic Partnership


Explanation:
This is another possibility, defined below:

Domestic partner or domestic partnership identifies the personal relationship between individuals who are living together and sharing a common domestic life together but are not joined in any type of legal partnership, marriage or civil union. Some legal jurisdictions recognize that individuals who live together after a long period of time, while not entitled to common-law marriage status may be entitled to some protection under the legal concept of domestic partnership. In some places parties that live together enter into domestic partnership agreements in order to contractually agree to certain issues between them in relation to joint property ownership, support obligations and similar issues to that found in marriage. See effects of marriage and palimony.

In some jurisdictions domestic partnerships are created by statute rather than having been the invention of judicial decisions. One of the reason for the creation of the relation of domestic partnership is to recognize the contribution of one partner to the property of the other. In the common law such devices such as the constructive trust are available to protect spouses, in legal marriage or in common-law marriage. In civil law jurisdictions this type of legal concept is generally not available so courts have tried to find alternative ways to protect the partner who has contributed to the other partner's property.

Some jurisdictions have instituted domestic partnerships as a way to recognize same-sex unions. See also same-sex marriage.

On September 4, 2003 the California legislature passed an expanded domestic partnership bill, A.B. 205, extending nearly all the legal rights of married couples to people in same-sex partnerships. This effectively transformed California domestic partnerships into civil unions. Signed by Governor Gray Davis on September 19, 2003, the bill went into effect on January 1, 2005. [1] (http://www.planetout.com/news/article.html?2003/09/20/1) New Jersey passed such a bill on January 8, 2004. [2] (http://www.boston.com/news/nation/articles/2004/01/08/nj_sen... Maine's legislature and governor approved (http://newstandardnews.net/content/?action=show_item&itemid=... a domestic partnership law in April of 2004.
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_partnership"

This option appears 207,000 times in Google, connotes general cohabitation and is applicable to both different-sex and same-sex unions. It's another option to common law marriage, which has been abolished in England and in all but 14 US states and the District of Columbia.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4