KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

flechar

English translation: to flirt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flechar
English translation:to flirt
Entered by: Julia Martínez

22:43 Jul 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: flechar
Hay una joven que siempre entra despues de las hora de la comida y nunca le dicen nada. Ademas el supervisor ya la ha visto flechando y tampoco le dice nada ella

Hi! this was a taken from a survey made to employees from Mexico, Guatemala the Dominican Republic and others. Do you happen to know what 'flechar' means in this context? Thanks!
Julia Martínez
Argentina
to flirt
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to flirt
Philippe Maillard
3seducing/workin' it (with the guys) / struttin' her stuff
Marcelo González
3flirting or hitting on someonehecdan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to flirt


Explanation:
a suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: wow, Julia!
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ! Gracias !

agree  Edmond Laporte
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  jrb
9 hrs
  -> Thank you !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flirting or hitting on someone


Explanation:
si el contexto es de actitudes de seducción

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seducing/workin' it (with the guys) / struttin' her stuff


Explanation:
It seems really colloquial, perhaps meaning something along the lines of 'openly' flirting, bordering on seduction. Since seducing might be too standard of language to work in this context, I also suggest "workin' it" and "struttin' her stuff" as these are easily understood colloquialisms that refer to what some ladies do that just drive us guys wild. :-)

Spelling: "working.." and "strutting..." are also fine (and obviously more standard, moving the terms away from their informal/"urban" origin). Good luck!!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26