KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

fuera de escalafón

English translation: unclassified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuera de escalafón
English translation:unclassified
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:11 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: fuera de escalafón
Se trata de una traducción (al inglés) de la descripción de puesto de un jefe de almacenes de una refinería. La frase completa es:

"(el jefe de almacenes) cuenta con una dotación de 4 empleados fuera de escalafón y 3 operarios escalafonados"

Creo que podría ser "outside the promotion ladder", pero quisiera saber si alguien conoce el término correcto en inglés.

Muchas gracias
Gerardo Bensi
unclassified
Explanation:
Puestos que no incorporados al sistema de escalafones de le empresa.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outside classification
Luis Zepeda
5not on the payroll
paula13
5unclassified
Henry Hinds
3 +1unranked (workers)
Paola C.


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuera de escalafón
unranked (workers)


Explanation:
PDF] The Transformation of the Vision of Labor Unionism: Internal Union ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
owing to the tension between young, unranked workers and senior workers. In this
union, young, unranked workers. controlled the executive committee and ...
www3.oup.co.uk/ssjapj/hdb/ Volume_03/Issue_01/pdf/030077.pdf - Similar pages

Paola C.
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuera de escalafón
outside classification


Explanation:
Each job is within a class. The classification specifies duties of the position and also specifies the salary/wage scale payable with the class of positions. This means the position is a classifcation within a class

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuera de escalafón
unclassified


Explanation:
Puestos que no incorporados al sistema de escalafones de le empresa.


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Henry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuera de escalafón
not on the payroll


Explanation:
That is... if you choose to translate escalafón as payroll.
Babylon Spanish-English

• escalafón (m)

n. roll, register, list of names; table; army register; list of officials; promotion ladder; salary scale

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish