ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

manual descriptivo de clases de cargos

English translation: Job Description Guide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manual descriptivo de clases de cargos
English translation:Job Description Guide
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:49 Feb 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: manual descriptivo de clases de cargos
Estoy traduciendo un manual en el que se describen los diferentes cargos de una empresa, incluyendo las responsabilidades, el perfil del cargo, el perfil de competencias, el perfil de conocimientos y los conocimientos requeridos. El título del manual es el que indiqué arriba y que consulto con ustedes.
Yvonne Becker
Job Description Guide
Explanation:
Another option
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Grading comment
Me voy con la mayoría aquí. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Job Description Guide
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4company activity guide
Edward Tully
4Position Classifcation GuideSarah McGrane Gonzalez
3Job Classification ManualRobert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Job Classification Manual


Explanation:
Or, alternatively: Manual of Job Classifications

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.un.org/Depts/icsc/ppd/job_clas
    Reference: http://webserv.adminsvc.temple.edu/.../JobClassificationManu...
Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position Classifcation Guide


Explanation:
I know this is not a literal translation but this is the term I am familiar with. I don't know if a literal translation would really work in this case.

The following are references which support this suggestion. Good Luck!

FAA POSITION CLASSIFICATION GUIDE FOR AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR ...
SUBJ: FAA POSITION CLASSIFICATION GUIDE AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR POSITIONS ...
This guide revises and supersedes the Agency Position Classification Guide, ...
www.faa.gov/ahr/policy/guide/guides/fg1825.cfm - 185k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Purdue University
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The Student Wage and Position Classification Guide is designed to assist supervisors
with the policies and procedures for classifying, hiring and paying ...
www.purdue.edu/hr/doc/StudentWageClassGuide.doc - Similar pages

US Department of Justice: Chapter 2-17 of the Human Resource

POSITION CLASSIFICATION GUIDE FOR DISTRICT/FIELD MANAGER POSITIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
POSITION CLASSIFICATION GUIDE. FOR DISTRICT/FIELD MANAGER POSITIONS. INTRODUCTION.
A classification review of all District/Field Manager positions within ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/wo/fy03/im2003-079_a1.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] POSITION CLASSIFICATION GUIDE
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
POSITION CLASSIFICATION GUIDE. CLASSIFICATION DIVISION. FORT RILEY, KANSAS.
APRIL 1998 ... correct standard or guide used to classify the position? ...
cpolrhp.belvoir.army.mil/swr/swhome/FunctionalAreas/classification/PosClassDoc/POS-CLASS.DOC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-01 02:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse the typo. Position Classification Guide.

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Job Description Guide


Explanation:
Another option

Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me voy con la mayoría aquí. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nitza Ramos
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Graciela Guzman
49 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Santos
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company activity guide


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139