ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

organigramas estructurales, funcionales y de niveles

English translation: structural, functional and hierarchical organization chart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organigramas estructurales, funcionales y de niveles
English translation:structural, functional and hierarchical organization chart
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:12 Feb 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: organigramas estructurales, funcionales y de niveles
"ANALISTA DE ORGANIZACIÓN Y SISTEMAS II:

Responsabilidades:
• Supervisa el levantamiento de información para realización de programas de organización y sistemas.
• Realiza análisis de organización, sistemas y procedimientos administrativos y normas que rigen las distintas unidades del organismo.
• Elabora e implementa sistemas y procedimientos administrativos que deben seguirse en el desarrollo de programas.
• Presenta recomendaciones tendientes a lograr una mejor estructura y funcionamiento de las unidades del organismo, mediante la implantación de nuevos sistemas y
procedimientos.
• Elabora los instructivos y formularios que han de ser utilizados en la implantación de programas de organización y sistemas.
• Supervisa a elaboración de **organigramas estructurales, funcionales y de niveles**, gráficos de distribución de trabajo, diagramas de distribución de espacio, flujogramas
de proceso y cronogramas de trabajo.
• Prepara manuales de procedimientos y manuales de organización.
• Presenta informes técnicos "

Organigrama funcional = functional organization chart
Organigrama estructural = structural organization chart
Pero organigramas de niveles, no tengo ni idea
Yvonne Becker
structural,functional and hierarchical organizational chart
Explanation:
"EUROPA - OLAF - Organizational chart
ES Organigrama. FR Organigramme. IT Organigramma. NL Organisatieschema. PT Organograma. FI Organisaatio. SV Organisationsschema ..."
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/olaf/ directory/org_chart/index_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-02 00:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/olaf/directory/org_chart/index...
Selected response from:

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5structural,functional and hierarchical organizational chartCristina Chaplin
4 +1structural, functional and hierarchal charts.Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
4structural, functional and by-level organization charts
Henry Hinds
2hierarchical
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural, functional and by-level organization charts


Explanation:
organigramas estructurales, funcionales y de niveles = structural, functional and by-level organization charts

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 294

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
structural,functional and hierarchical organizational chart


Explanation:
"EUROPA - OLAF - Organizational chart
ES Organigrama. FR Organigramme. IT Organigramma. NL Organisatieschema. PT Organograma. FI Organisaatio. SV Organisationsschema ..."
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/olaf/ directory/org_chart/index_en.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-02 00:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/olaf/directory/org_chart/index...

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "organization" chart
16 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
41 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: "organizational" is what I´ve always seen and heard.
1 hr
  -> me too :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "Oganization" and "organizational" are used almost equally, but in this case dropping the "-al" improves the string.
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Soledad Caño
13 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural, functional and hierarchal charts.


Explanation:
The idea of levels is expressed in business terms as a business hierarchy detailling from low level to management staff. This would be the term I would use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-02 00:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, you may use a hierarchal chart rather than a web or cluster diagram.
This activity could be taught in a small, guided reading or writing group ...
www.uen.org/Lessonplan/preview.cgi?LPid=11288 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Afghan Computer Science Association ::: | The Computer Science |
... circulation managers, and printing, designing, typing responsible. Please see
the attached document (the organizations hierarchal chart) for details. ...

Welcome to CRMGuaranteed
So, next time you have to make a call, check the hierarchal chart of organization,
call the relevant contact and save your valuable time! ...
www.crmg.com/Products/Features-CM.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

lessreal · dot · org

Flowchart Software allCLEAR. Flowchart diagrams, allCLEAR Flow ...
Organizational charts; Tournament grids; Work breakdown structures; Family tree's;
Hierarchy layout diagrams; Other types of hierarchal structured documents ...
www.allclearonline.com/orgCharter.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-02 00:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse typo, hierarchical charts.

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: organization charts
16 mins
  -> Thanks Maria Eugenia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hierarchical


Explanation:

functional - purchasing, R&D, production, logistics, marketing

structural - customer segments, product lines, geographic markets, locations of sites?

hierarchical - who reports to whom, who's the boss (normally this would be org structure where I work, since hierarchical is non-pc)


Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish