KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

ciñer

English translation: is limited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ceñir
English translation:is limited
Entered by: Marina Soldati

02:12 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Personnel report
Spanish term or phrase: ciñer
Context: "Su experiencia profesional se ciñe a la venta de software"
Comunican
United Kingdom
is limited
Explanation:
Y el verbo en infinito es "ceñir"

Real Salt Lake - News - 10/06/2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The task now will be for Ellinger to convert that success to the professional ranks,
where his experience is limited to assisting Tom Fitzgerald with the ...
www.mlsnet.com/MLS/news/team_news.jsp?ymd=20041006&content_...
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6is limited
Marina Soldati
5involves
Henry Hinds
5fits in
Luis Zepeda
5concentrated inbrennda
4is related to../ has been concentrated in the activity of ....
Xenia Wong
4restrict
Jaime Castro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ciñer
is limited


Explanation:
Y el verbo en infinito es "ceñir"

Real Salt Lake - News - 10/06/2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The task now will be for Ellinger to convert that success to the professional ranks,
where his experience is limited to assisting Tom Fitzgerald with the ...
www.mlsnet.com/MLS/news/team_news.jsp?ymd=20041006&content_...

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Infinitivo, ceñir, claro.
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias Juan

agree  Ana Brassara
19 mins
  -> Thanks Anita

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rosa

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  uxia90: Exactamene
8 hrs
  -> Thanks uxia

agree  tangotrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciñer
fits in


Explanation:
His/Her experience closely adheres adn fits in with the sale of software. (means is a close fit; similar experience)

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciñer
is related to../ has been concentrated in the activity of ....


Explanation:
Opciones.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciñer
involves


Explanation:
Su experiencia profesional se ciñe a la venta de software = His/her professional experience involves software sales

En el contexto, "involves" funciona perfectamente bien.

Es "ceñir", claro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciñer
restrict


Explanation:
is restricted to...

Jaime Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ciñer
concentrated in


Explanation:
"...holds a Bachelor of Science in Business, from Cornell University, in Ithaca, New York. Her career experience is concentrated in Sales and Finance"




    Reference: http://www.bluecrownfunding.com/aboutbcf.html"
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish