KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

servicios ofrecidos al personal

English translation: services avaliable to staff / services provided to staff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios ofrecidos al personal
English translation:services avaliable to staff / services provided to staff
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:13 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: servicios ofrecidos al personal
"Antecedentes

En la gran mayoría de las empresas, uno de los dolores de cabeza mayores del personal de Finanzas es controlar el gasto interno de los **servicios ofrecidos al personal** como es el caso de teléfono.

Comúnmente en una red de telecomunicaciones las herramientas para controlar el uso de la red en llamadas locales, nacionales e internacionales tienen por lo general dos opciones de control básicas..."

¿Hay alguna manera más elegante y fluida de decirlo que "services offered to the staff"?
Yvonne Becker
services avaliable to staff
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4services avaliable to staff
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +2services provided to staff
Henry Hinds
5personal services offered to staff
Luis Zepeda
4services / benefits available to the staff / employees
Xenia Wong
3serviced rendered to staff
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
services avaliable to staff


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Greetings!!!
5 mins
  -> cheers Matrix!

agree  Marijke Singer
4 hrs
  -> thanks Marijke

agree  Chris Pott
6 hrs
  -> thank you Chris

agree  tangotrans
9 hrs
  -> gracias denuevo tangotrans

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serviced rendered to staff


Explanation:
Another option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
services / benefits available to the staff / employees


Explanation:
Me parece según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal services offered to staff


Explanation:
They refered to personal services available to personnel (employees). Some of these personal services are not included in salaries or compensation, but they subtract from the bottom line.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
services provided to staff


Explanation:
provided

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Denise.

agree  Marcelo González
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jaime Castro