ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

dirección física (de una empresa)

English translation: business address / street address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dirección física (de una empresa)
English translation:business address / street address
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:18 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: dirección física (de una empresa)
En una págian web:

"CONTACTO
**Dirección Física**
Oficina en EEUU

Nombre de empresa
xxxx Dr.
Suite xxxx, FL xxx
USA

Teléfono: xxx
Fax: xxx

Oficina en Venezuela
Nombre de la empresa
Av. xxxx.
Edif. xxx, Piso xx.
xxxx, Caracas
Apartado Postal: xxx
Teléfono: xxx
Fax: xxx"

En este caso ¿sería directamente "mailing address" o "physical address" u otra?
Yvonne Becker
business address
Explanation:
See the definition given at websites:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/business address
https://adwords.google.co.uk/support/bin/answer.py?answer=19...
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Usé la sugerencia de Marijke, pero también voy a incluir la de María Eugenia como referencia en el glosario. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3physical address
Xenia Wong
5 +1business address
Marijke Singer
5 +1street address
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1registered office
Ana Brassara
4 +1Premises address
Claudia Guiraldes
5headquarters / office address
MATRIX TRANSL
3mailing address o address
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dirección física (de una empresa)
mailing address o address


Explanation:
I think this is the right option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-02-16 02:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "or" address

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Muchas veces la dirección física y la de correos o postal (mailing address) son diferentes. De ahí que se especifique que se trata de la dirección física
1 hr
  -> Thanks you Rosa. You are right

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premises address


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-16 02:22:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to the place where the actual company is situated rather than a po box or other mailing address

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tangotrans
9 hrs
  -> gracias tangotrans

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headquarters / office address


Explanation:
Good luck!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
physical address


Explanation:
Which could also be the mailing address.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Zepeda
8 mins
  -> Luis, mil gracias......xen :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
15 mins
  -> Thank you much, Henry.....xen :-)

agree  Denise DeVries
33 mins
  -> Denise, many thanks....xen :-)

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
1 hr
  -> Rosa, many thanks.....xen :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Muriel, agradecida...saludos......xen :-)

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No, Xen. "Physical address" has a completely different meaning these days. Please see www.computerhope.com/jargon/p/physaddr.htm
3 hrs
  -> María, gracias......xen :-) - Pienso que aún se usa así.

disagree  Refugio: physical is a false friend here
4 hrs
  -> Ruth, muchas gracias......xen :-) - Pienso que aún se usa así.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direcci�n f�sica (de una empresa)
registered office


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al domicilio social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-16 02:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corporate domicile, podría ser otra opción.

Physical address está más conectado con terminología de informática.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yessss! ;)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street address


Explanation:
Web Results 1 - 10 of about 25,600,000 English pages for "street address".

STREET as opposed to "mailing address", "e-address", and "IP address".

American FactFinderEnter a street address, city and state, or a street address and ZIP code. Click 'Go'. Street Address, Quick tips. City, State ...
factfinder.census.gov/servlet/AGSGeoAddressServlet?_ lang=en&_programYear=50&_treeId=420 - 16k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Reverse Address Directory - Lookup by Street AddressLookup by street address to find a name and telephone number from a reverse street address lookup to see who lives there. Search 411 White Pages directory ...
www.reverseaddress.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: this is what I would say
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth ;o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business address


Explanation:
See the definition given at websites:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/business address
https://adwords.google.co.uk/support/bin/answer.py?answer=19...

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Usé la sugerencia de Marijke, pero también voy a incluir la de María Eugenia como referencia en el glosario. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: This sounds the best to me
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!