KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

ayuda de ciudad

English translation: special transportation allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ayuda de ciudad
English translation:special transportation allowance
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:22 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: ayuda de ciudad
Se trata de otro de los pagos adicionales al salario que pueden recibir los trabajadores. Lo he visto como ayuda de ciudad, ayuda temporal de ciudad y me imagino que lo pagan cuando el trabajador se tiene que transportar de una ciudad a otra para llegar a su sitio de trabajo (no necesariamente mudarse). Aparece como uno de los renglones pagados a un trabajador:

"Nombre: xxx
Cédula de identidad: xx
Ayuda de ciudad / ayuda única y especial: xxx
Bono compensatorio: xx
Utilidades: xx
Ayuda vacacional: xx"
Yvonne Becker
special transportation allowance
Explanation:
[DOC] 21.154 Special transportation assistance. (a) General. A veteran ...File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
(b) Periods during which special transportation allowance may be provided. A special transportation allowance may be provided during: ...
www.warms.vba.va.gov/REGS/ 38CFR/BOOKG/PART21/s21_154.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la que más traduce el concepto. Un agradecimiento adicional a Anita por sus sugerencias. Si fuera un pago único, hubiera seleccionado "disturbance allowance".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commuter allowance
Helen Provart
4transport compensation
Сергей Лузан
4City Travel Allowance or Per Diem
April Berumen
3special transportation allowance
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3travel allowancemar52
2Travel allowances
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travel allowance


Explanation:
Travelling expenses.
Imagino que se refiere a los viaticos(incluye pasajes, comidas,..)

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Travel allowances


Explanation:
¿como los viáticos?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-22 02:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces es la bonificación por desarraigo:

Bonificación por desarraigo: La bonificación por "desarraigo" se reconocerá a aquellos agentes que hubieran realizado tareas en lugares alejados de su residencia habitual de trabajo como consecuencia de ser asignados a comisiones de servicios por un término que exceda la cantidad de cinco (5) días continuos dentro del mes calendario.

http://www.gob.gba.gov.ar/legislacion/legislacion/l-10384.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-22 02:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rtículo 93º - El personal que se desempeñe al frente directo de alumnos y que por ingreso a la carrera docente, fuere designado en escuelas ubicadas en zonas urbanas, distantes más de 100 kilómetros de su domicilio real gozará de una bonificación del 20 % de su sueldo mientras dure esta circunstancia. A los efectos previstos en el párrafo anterior el beneficiario deberá acreditar su domicilio, en el acto de ofrecimiento de cargo con: Certificado de residencia extendido por autoridad policial correspondiente al domicilio del interesado. La certificación deberá ser actualizada trimestralmente. Esta asignación se denominará bonificación por desarraigo.

http://www.escolares.com.ar/estatuto-de-mendoza/cap.15-de-la...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 03:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez esto te ayude:


18.2 Disturbance Allowance

18.2.1 Where the household effects of an employee who has been promoted, moved to another location (not within the same city or town), or temporarily relocated for a period of 12 months or more have been removed at Departmental expense from the employee's former locality to the new locality, the employee is entitled to be paid a flat rate of Disturbance Allowance of $600.00 for an employee who relocates alone and $1200.00 for an employee who relocates with a spouse, partner or dependant.

18.2.2 Disturbance Allowance is a one-off payment to offset the following:

* connection or reconnection of a telephone service at the new locality;
* stamp duty and any establishment fee payable on registration of the employee's motor vehicle at the new locality;
* any establishment fee payable for transfer of the employee's driver’s licence;
* connection of public utilities; and
* other non-reimbursable costs.

18.2.3 Where an employee has received Disturbance Allowance at the new locality, and subsequently relocates within the new locality, no further Disturbance Allowance is payable.

http://www.dest.gov.au/portfolio_department/dest_information...


Allowances for Officers Posted Outside Hong Kong

19. As at 1 April 1999, there were a total of 85 officers posted to places outside Hong Kong. They have to uproot their family, relocate to the city of posting and are subject to costs incurred in representing the Hong Kong Special Administrative Government. They are eligible for receiving Disturbance Grant and Special Posting Allowance to cover the additional costs incurred.

20. They will also be granted a Rent Allowance to cover the cost of accommodation, and Leave Passage Allowance to allow them to renew family ties in Hong Kong. Baggage Allowances are payable to cover the cost of transporting their households from Hong Kong to the places of posting. Their losses in salary arising from the fluctuation of the exchange rates between Hong Kong dollars and the local currencies at their places of posting may be compensate by Exchange Compensation Allowance.

http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr98-99/english/panels/ps/papers/ps1...

The Caretakers' Website - Caretaking Job Vacancies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... made. 24-days holiday entitlement and public holidays. Disturbance grant and relocation expenses available. Successful applicants ...
www.thecaretakers.net/jobsphp/fullnews.php?id=685 - 14k - Resultado Suplementario -

Proposed Special Posting Allowance Mechanism
3. The SPA is to compensate officers for the inconvenience due to posting
outside Hong Kong and the extra cost of living in the city of posting. Under the present
SPA mechanism, the SPA rates for various offices outside Hong Kong are determined by
'marker rates'3, rank and family size of the officers. Such 'marker rates', however, do not
specify the proportion in compensating officers for the inconvenience and the extra cost
of living. In the absence of a specific formula for determining SPA rates, whenever new
offices were established outside Hong Kong, reference had to be made to the SPA of an
existing ETO, the cost of living of which was considered to be broadly comparable to the
new office. For instance, for lack of a better yardstick, the SPA rates for the Sydney ETO
were determined in 1995 based on the SPA rates of the Washington and San Francisco
ETOs. This is not satisfactory.

http://www.legco.gov.hk/yr01-02/english/fc/fc/papers/f01-65e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-22 03:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elocation Negotiation - Job Salary Resources from Monster.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Once you and the company agree on a compensation package for your relocation expenses, make sure you capture that agreement in writing. ...
content.salary.monster.com/articles/relocation/ - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relocation Fact Sheet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993 separates relocation expenses into qualified ... A. When reimbursement for relocation expenses is approved by the ...
www.bussvc.wisc.edu/acct/trreloc.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Relocation Expenses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The reimbursement of relocation expenses cannot be paid with state appropriated funds ... Employer reimbursement of certain employee relocation expenses is ...
www.utsa.edu/payroll/relocationexpenses.htm - 10k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special transportation allowance


Explanation:
[DOC] 21.154 Special transportation assistance. (a) General. A veteran ...File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
(b) Periods during which special transportation allowance may be provided. A special transportation allowance may be provided during: ...
www.warms.vba.va.gov/REGS/ 38CFR/BOOKG/PART21/s21_154.doc - Similar pages


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Creo que esta es la que más traduce el concepto. Un agradecimiento adicional a Anita por sus sugerencias. Si fuera un pago único, hubiera seleccionado "disturbance allowance".

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
City Travel Allowance or Per Diem


Explanation:
If the city is paying for it, I would use "City Travel Allowance", since the city is the source of payment, but if it's a general expense paid from another source, "per diem" could be used....

Per Diem, Travel and Transportation Allowance Committee As a courtesy, DTIC is redirecting the url www.dtic.mil/perdiem/ to the new location https://secureapp2.hqda.pentagon.mil/perdiem/. Thanks,
www.dtic.mil/perdiem/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] WSDOT STATEWIDEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Per Diem Rates — As of October 1, 2005. Per Diem Rates — As of October 1, 2005. Douglas. Okanogan. Chelan. Kittitas. Yakima. Grant. Adams. Lincoln. Whitman ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/policy/colormap.pdf - Similar pages


www.GovExec.com - Per Diems and TravelPer diem rates raised in several metro areas, including DC (01/23/06) Higher lodging rates take effect Feb. 1. Auditors cite critical flaws in Defense ...
www.govexec.com/travel/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



April Berumen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commuter allowance


Explanation:
Just another possibility. Using commuter rather than travel identifies that it is just referring to travel to and from work.

Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport compensation


Explanation:
It coud be called 'transport compensation' as well. It depends upon when & on what basis the money is given. No objections against 'allowance'.
Or something like '(targeted) transport compensation (payment)'.

City of Sheffield Athletic Club - transport compensationTransport compensation; Subject to approval according to the Service Level Agreement and current financial ... Transport compensation per race per person ...
www.sheffieldathletics.co.uk/transportcompensation.htm

Training Program for Urban Public Transport Decision-makers ...... receive total compensation of 550 rubles a month; while pensioners (paid by the regional government) receive a targeted transport compensation payment of 50 ...
ptr-dlp.ru/ modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=63


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4