KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

período de cotización

English translation: contribution period


21:56 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: período de cotización
It is a text explaining certain benefits and obligations in case of unemployment. The phrase is: El Estado otorga un subsidio por desempleo que varía de acuerdo al "período de cotización" en el Fondo nacional de empleo.
Cintia Salvo
Argentina
English translation:contribution period
Explanation:
En español, el período de contribución en un fondo de retiro se refiere al período durante el cual se contribuye o aporta al fondo.
En inglés, los fondos de retiro se dividen entre "defined benefit" y "defined contribution." Por lo tanto se utiliza "contribution period"
Suerte
Selected response from:

Iván Sergio Guerra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contribution periodIván Sergio Guerra
4base period
marybro
4eligibility period
Veronica Munoz
3quote period
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quote period


Explanation:
Finance Glossary : Mandatory quote period - [ Traduzca esta página ]Finance Glossary definition of mandatory quote period.
www.finance-glossary.com/terms/mandatory-quote-period. htm?id=919&ginPtrCode=00000&PopupMode=false - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligibility period


Explanation:
Earned Premium,Economic Policy,Effective Date,Eligibility Date,Eligibility Period,Eligible Employees,Elimination ...
We provide life and disability insurance sales and consulting to individuals, trusts and businesses, for personal, corporate and legal needs. ... Eligibility Period: A specified length of time, frequently 31 days, following the ...www.tonysteuer.com/Glossary/E.html
http://www.afop.org/publications/WIA/wia_nfjp_eligibility.pd... (PDF)
... The eligibility period shall be expanded "by the amount of time an ... can only extend the eligibility period 20 months for a total of 24 months ...www.afop.org/publications/WIA/wia_nfjp_eligibility.pdf - 52k - View as html -

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribution period


Explanation:
En español, el período de contribución en un fondo de retiro se refiere al período durante el cual se contribuye o aporta al fondo.
En inglés, los fondos de retiro se dividen entre "defined benefit" y "defined contribution." Por lo tanto se utiliza "contribution period"
Suerte



    Reference: http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/retirement/typesofplans.htm
Iván Sergio Guerra
Native speaker of: Native in SouthAmericanIndian(Other)SouthAmericanIndian(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Es así
3 mins

agree  Christina Courtright: precisely
45 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: yes..
3 hrs

agree  nedra: Yes, exactly.
1 day22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base period


Explanation:
What is a base period?
Each benefit account you file is based on a one-year period of your earnings. The more wages you earned in that "base period," the higher your benefit amount. The base period is the first four of the last five calendar quarters completed before you apply. A calendar quarter is a three-month period. Here are examples of base periods in any year:

http://www.uimn.org/ui/faq.htm (see #5)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-23 22:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Benefits per week range from $60 to a maximum of $240 calculated from your highest quarter "base period" earnings. See the Arizona Unemployment Insurance .
www.de.state.az.us/esa/faqben.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-23 22:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE PROGRAM. Claimant Benefits. The amount for benefits available is based on the.claimant's earnings in the "base period" .To qualify for ...
www.edd.ca.gov/uirep/de8714b.pdf

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4