KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Atención distribuida

English translation: Multi-tasking


22:47 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Atención distribuida
This is a heading for part of a HR report describing strengths and weaknesses of any employee. I understand that it means she is able to focus her attention on various issues but I can't think of a suitable equivalent in English. Distributed attention just doesn't work for me. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Many thanks.

Context: Atención distribuida


Es capaz de focalizar su atención en varios temas, y está atenta a las prioridades del momento. Puede gestionar actividades en paralelo, sin perder el control sobre las mismas. Las tareas rutinarias le hacen perder interés y necesita de proyectos diversos. Es capaz de atender información de diferentes fuentes, pero precisa de una mayor visión general. Debe considerar temas que no son tan explícitos.
Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
English translation:Multi-tasking
Explanation:
This is really a vogue word in any kind of work context, and would seem to fit your context well.

Yahoo results:

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,650,000 for multi-tasking

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-23 23:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because your context requires a category header, "Multi-tasking" would seem the proper choice.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Multi-taskingRobert Forstag
4Multi-tasker
Christina Courtright
3Scattered-dispersed-divided attentiveness
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Scattered-dispersed-divided attentiveness


Explanation:
disseminated, spread etc

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy T: scattered makes me think of 'brain scattered' which is negative and does not fit here...
3 hrs
  -> Well yes that is true..I did not think of that..

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multi-tasker


Explanation:
An option - it's one way of describing that type of person. Someone who can attend to various things at once.

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Multi-tasking


Explanation:
This is really a vogue word in any kind of work context, and would seem to fit your context well.

Yahoo results:

Results 1 - 10 of about 2,650,000 for multi-tasking

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-23 23:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because your context requires a category header, "Multi-tasking" would seem the proper choice.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks very much Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: as a header/title, yes... :-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, cielos. :)

agree  Denise DeVries
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Denise.

agree  Helen Provart
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen.

agree  Susana Magnani
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Silt.