ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Mayor Auxiliar

English translation: Subsidiary Ledger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mayor Auxiliar
English translation:Subsidiary Ledger
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:23 Jul 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Mayor Auxiliar
Info on retention of documents...

FINANZAS

Contabilidad :

• Actualizaciones Plan Contable y Auditorías
• Libro mayor de cuentas a pagar (Su documentación)
• Libro mayor de cuentas a cobrar (Su documentación)
• AFE (versión final)
• Informes auditoría interna y su documentación
• Informes auditoría legal
• Presupuesto y documentación de Trabajo para
el presupuesto
• Asientos de Contablidad de Costes
• Donaciones
• Gastos de representación y promoción
• Estimados, proyecciones, análisis, etc.
• Gastos de Viaje y Locomoción
• Cuentas anuales y Memorias
• Estados Financieros – Internos
• Mayor Auxiliar y Balances
Jason Willis-Lee
Subsidiary Ledger
Explanation:
Urrutia. Dictionary of Business. Publisher Limusa.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-07-14 10:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another sourcë:

Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of Accounting Terms



M Mayor auxiliar

Subsidiary Ledger.



Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of Accounting Terms



M Mayor auxiliar

Subsidiary Ledger.



Mayor auxiliar - Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of ...Spanish Translator Services presents the word Mayor auxiliar of our Spanish to English accounting dictionary.
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/ accounting-spanish-english/m/Mayor_auxiliar.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-07-14 10:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sources:

Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translatorsJan 14 2003, eng>esl, subsidiary ledger · libro mayor auxiliar, pro, closed (3), ok, no. Jan 14 2003, eng>esl, allowances reserve · provisión de reservas ...
www.proz.com/pro/36262?show_mode=kudoz& float=1&no_arrows=y&show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=asked... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Mayor auxiliar - Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of ... - 6:33amSpanish Translator Services presents the word Mayor auxiliar of our Spanish to English accounting dictionary. ... Mayor auxiliar. Subsidiary Ledger. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/ accounting-spanish-english/m/Mayor_auxiliar.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Mayor auxiliar Letra M - Diccionario Español - Inglés de Términos ... - [ Translate this page ]Spanish Translator Services presenta la palabra Mayor auxiliar de nuestro diccionario contable español - inglés. ... Mayor auxiliar. Subsidiary Ledger. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/ diccionarios/contable-espanol-ingles/m/Mayor_auxiliar.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spanish-translator-services.com ]


[PDF] Termes anglais Page 1 CGAP - Working draft - August 2001 1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. CGAP - Working draft - August 2001. 1. Glosario inglés-español de términos. utilizados en microfinanzas. Versión. 1. del 24/08/2001 ...
cgap.org/docs/Glossary_Spanish_English.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Popular - [ Translate this page ]Subsidiary bank. Subsidiaria bancaria. Subsidiary ledger. Mayor auxiliar. Subsidy. Subsidio. Summary. Resumen. Sundry. Misceláneos; varios. Sundry losses. ...
www.bancopopular.com/vi/personal/ learning/vi-per-lea-glos-s-en.jsp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Popular - [ Translate this page ]Mayor auxiliar. Subsidiary ledger. Mayores beneficios. Higher profitability. Mayor general. General ledger. Mayorista. Wholesaler. Maximizar los ingresos. ...
www.bancopopular.com/vi/personal/ learning/vi-per-lea-glos-m.jsp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancopopular.com ]


S - [ Translate this page ]Subsidiary Ledger (Mayor Auxiliar) Es el conjunto de cuentas (otras del libro general de cuentas) que contiene en detalle los saldos de las cuentas ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/ garrison/Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_s.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


subsidiary ledger - libro mayor auxiliar (English to Spanish ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of subsidiary ledger: libro mayor auxiliar [finance, accounting (Bus/Financial)].
bob.proz.com/kudoz/342592?float=1 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


SPANISH GROUP - GLOSSARIES ONLINE Español Translation services ... - [ Translate this page ]subledger : mayor auxiliar. -, subledger : libro auxiliar. -, sublet : subalquilar. -, sublet : subarrendar. -, subletter : subarrendador ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/ see_glossary.php?glosario=economia&letra=s - 180k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SPANISH ACCOUNTING DICTIONARY A Account CuentaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Subsidiary ledger Libro mayor auxiliar. Un libro mayor que se anota en una sola cuenta del libro. mayor general. Sum-of-the-years-digits method of ...
www.c21accounting.com/student/ red/glossaries/spanish_glossary.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you kindly...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Subsidiary Ledger
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Subledger
Giovanni Rengifo
4Auxiliary Ledger
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary Ledger


Explanation:
See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financiero.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Subsidiary Ledger


Explanation:
Urrutia. Dictionary of Business. Publisher Limusa.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-07-14 10:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another sourcë:

Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of Accounting Terms



M Mayor auxiliar

Subsidiary Ledger.



Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of Accounting Terms



M Mayor auxiliar

Subsidiary Ledger.



Mayor auxiliar - Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of ...Spanish Translator Services presents the word Mayor auxiliar of our Spanish to English accounting dictionary.
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/ accounting-spanish-english/m/Mayor_auxiliar.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-07-14 10:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other sources:

Translation services, translation jobs, and freelance translatorsJan 14 2003, eng>esl, subsidiary ledger · libro mayor auxiliar, pro, closed (3), ok, no. Jan 14 2003, eng>esl, allowances reserve · provisión de reservas ...
www.proz.com/pro/36262?show_mode=kudoz& float=1&no_arrows=y&show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=asked... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Mayor auxiliar - Letter M - Spanish to English Dictionary of ... - 6:33amSpanish Translator Services presents the word Mayor auxiliar of our Spanish to English accounting dictionary. ... Mayor auxiliar. Subsidiary Ledger. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/dictionaries/ accounting-spanish-english/m/Mayor_auxiliar.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Mayor auxiliar Letra M - Diccionario Español - Inglés de Términos ... - [ Translate this page ]Spanish Translator Services presenta la palabra Mayor auxiliar de nuestro diccionario contable español - inglés. ... Mayor auxiliar. Subsidiary Ledger. ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/ diccionarios/contable-espanol-ingles/m/Mayor_auxiliar.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.spanish-translator-services.com ]


[PDF] Termes anglais Page 1 CGAP - Working draft - August 2001 1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. CGAP - Working draft - August 2001. 1. Glosario inglés-español de términos. utilizados en microfinanzas. Versión. 1. del 24/08/2001 ...
cgap.org/docs/Glossary_Spanish_English.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Popular - [ Translate this page ]Subsidiary bank. Subsidiaria bancaria. Subsidiary ledger. Mayor auxiliar. Subsidy. Subsidio. Summary. Resumen. Sundry. Misceláneos; varios. Sundry losses. ...
www.bancopopular.com/vi/personal/ learning/vi-per-lea-glos-s-en.jsp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Popular - [ Translate this page ]Mayor auxiliar. Subsidiary ledger. Mayores beneficios. Higher profitability. Mayor general. General ledger. Mayorista. Wholesaler. Maximizar los ingresos. ...
www.bancopopular.com/vi/personal/ learning/vi-per-lea-glos-m.jsp - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.bancopopular.com ]


S - [ Translate this page ]Subsidiary Ledger (Mayor Auxiliar) Es el conjunto de cuentas (otras del libro general de cuentas) que contiene en detalle los saldos de las cuentas ...
www.mhhe.com/business/accounting/ garrison/Student/olc/garrison9emgracct_s/gl_s.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


subsidiary ledger - libro mayor auxiliar (English to Spanish ...(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of subsidiary ledger: libro mayor auxiliar [finance, accounting (Bus/Financial)].
bob.proz.com/kudoz/342592?float=1 - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


SPANISH GROUP - GLOSSARIES ONLINE Español Translation services ... - [ Translate this page ]subledger : mayor auxiliar. -, subledger : libro auxiliar. -, sublet : subalquilar. -, sublet : subarrendar. -, subletter : subarrendador ...
www.spanishgroup.com.ar/ see_glossary.php?glosario=economia&letra=s - 180k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] SPANISH ACCOUNTING DICTIONARY A Account CuentaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Subsidiary ledger Libro mayor auxiliar. Un libro mayor que se anota en una sola cuenta del libro. mayor general. Sum-of-the-years-digits method of ...
www.c21accounting.com/student/ red/glossaries/spanish_glossary.pdf - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you kindly...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Mazzucco: Ok.
1 hr

agree  marybro
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subledger


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-14 14:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Libro Mayor = General Ledger
Auxiliar = Subledger


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: Absolutely. (:>) ( In some formal writing circles , however, this would be considered "jargon" for subsidiary ledger. But nowadays I have seen it used often in software manuals and accounting texts).
1 hr