KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

sin perjucio de pasar el tanto de culpa

English translation: with no restriction on passing the case on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin perjucio de pasar el tanto de culpa
English translation:with no restriction on passing the case on
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:03 Aug 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / CBA
Spanish term or phrase: sin perjucio de pasar el tanto de culpa
This is a standard phrase in CBAs, but my brain is so dry now...

"Las sanciones que en el orden laboral pueden imponerse se entienden **sin perjuicio de pasar el tanto de culpa** a los otros órdenes de la jurisdicción si la falta cometida pudiera ser punible administrativa, civil o penalmente."

Thanks IA
Parrot
Spain
with no restriction on passing the case on
Explanation:
...to other levels of jurisdiction
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, folks. This was hard to grade, but I believe Henry gets the plain English award...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4without prejudice to forwarding the excerpt of the record (of the proceeding)xxxtazdog
4with no restriction on passing the case on
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no restriction on passing the case on


Explanation:
...to other levels of jurisdiction

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks, folks. This was hard to grade, but I believe Henry gets the plain English award...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to forwarding the excerpt of the record (of the proceeding)


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

You will no doubt be better able to deal with the legal wording than I am (re: the sin perjuicio part), but that's the idea...I asked the same question a while back. Here's Marian Greenfield's answer:

per West: tanto de culpa:

"excerpt from the record of a civil proceeding that is used to show guilt and thus bring a criminal proceeding"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/493145

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58