KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

empresa cesionaria

English translation: grantee or transferee or assignee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa cesionaria
English translation:grantee or transferee or assignee
Entered by: Grace Gagnet

15:46 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / CBA
Spanish term or phrase: empresa cesionaria
Pardon if de antemano I'm wary of "assignee". Here are a few examples, then I'll explain why I don't feel comfortable.

"Las partes signatarias firman el presente Convenio con el fin de dar cumplimiento a los principios de estabilidad y calidad del empleo de los trabajadores del sector acuerdan establecer un mecanismo de subrogación empresarial, por quien suceda o capte parte de la actividad de otro operador, de tal forma que los trabajadores de la empresa o entidad cedente de la actividad que voluntariamente lo acepten, podrán pasar a adscribirse a la *empresa cesionaria* o entidad que vaya a realizar el servicio, en los supuestos y condiciones que se establecen en el presente capítulo."

"Cada empresa abonará la parte proporcional de vacaciones que le corresponda en función de la fecha en que se produzca la subrogación. Los días de vacaciones no disfrutados antes de la subrogación se disfrutarán en la *empresa cesionaria* en las fechas programadas, si lo permiten las necesidades productivas, liquidándose entre ambas empresas, en su caso, las posibles diferencias."

"A los trabajadores procedentes de la Empresa cedente, tanto en los supuestos de subrogación total como parcial, les será de aplicación el Convenio Colectivo o Acuerdo de la *Empresa cesionaria*. No obstante, la empresa cesionaria deberá respetar a los trabajadores subrogados, como garantías ad personam , los siguientes derechos:"

The relationship between "cedente" and "cesionaria" in this instance is not direct; i.e., the "cedente" does not directly cede activity to the "cesionaria", but rather, this occurs through an administrative authority (the real grantor, in this case an airport authority). Hence, if I call the cesionaria an assignee, I cannot reciprocally call the cedente an assignor (it's basically just any company that loses out on a tendering process).

The "res adjudicata" in this case (what is being subrogated) are the workers' job positions, not the airport service. The workers are assumed by a new employer without the intervention of public authority.

As per the tenor of the document (Collective Bargaining Agreement), the "cedente" is an outgoing company/service provider.

(The actual document is quoted here because it's public domain).

Any suggestions? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
grantee or transferee
Explanation:
It is not necessary to explain that the grantee or transferee is a company or firm. You can just say grantee or transferee.
Selected response from:

Grace Gagnet
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, all - although I used something else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grantee or transfereeGrace Gagnet
4grantee/abandonee/beneficiary company
MikeGarcia
4receiving company
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receiving company


Explanation:
There could be a number of options, but this one seems to be neutral enough to perhaps fit the bill.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grantee/abandonee/beneficiary company


Explanation:
Todo depende de cuan exótica deseas sea tu traducción.- A mí personalmente me gusta la versión de Pat, "transferor y transferee".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grantee or transferee


Explanation:
It is not necessary to explain that the grantee or transferee is a company or firm. You can just say grantee or transferee.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, all - although I used something else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Yes. There seems to be no ambiguity, since the text you provide Ceci is self explanatory.
6 hrs