KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

desvíos

English translation: deviations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desvíos
English translation:deviations
Entered by: BDT

17:27 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: desvíos
Baja de Personal
El Índice de Rotación nos indicará el análisis de las causas y sus razones, considerando variables para desarrollar Planes especiales ante situaciones de desvíos considerables.
BDT
deviations
Explanation:
ante situaciones de desvíos considerables = for situations with considerable deviations
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Henry! Your help is very valuable and appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5deviations
Henry Hinds
5 +1non-conformances
Giovanni Rengifo
4deviations
C. Roman
4discrepancies / varations
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrepancies / varations


Explanation:
partiucularly when facing situations with considerable discrepancies

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Can a situation have a discrepancy?
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deviations


Explanation:
ante situaciones de desvíos considerables = for situations with considerable deviations

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks again Henry! Your help is very valuable and appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  C. Roman: Henry's right! We've crossed our answers...almost simultaneously:-)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Consuela.

agree  Susy Ordaz
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Susy.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Heather.

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pao.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deviations


Explanation:
Another option...

WCSU - Human Resources - Attendance Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]Abuse of Sick Leave –Use of sick leave for reasons other than those defined ... It is recognized that there may be situations that justify deviation from ...
www.wcsu.edu/hr/policies/attendance.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Experience has shown that the mean number of sick leave days taken per year by employees in a large corporation is 10 with a standard deviation of 4. ...
www.utdallas.edu/~ammann/cs3341/node48.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


C. Roman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-conformances


Explanation:
"non-conformance" is what they refer to as "desvíos" at the multinationals that I´ve worked for.

profitability, billing department problems, turnover, low morale, loss of ... clients' needs change or situations arise that make the ... number of non-conformances and the conformance rate ...
www.dmia.org/sol_center/qualityiso/facesofquality.html


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: (track) non-comformance
31 mins