KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Dotación

English translation: staffing // personnel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dotación
English translation:staffing // personnel
Entered by: BDT

16:14 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Dotación
1.6 Indicadores de Recursos Humanos

Nuestra función de soporte y refuerzo a los roles de liderazgo y como parte integrante del negocio a través de la estrategia definida, necesita de Indicadores que nos permita visualizar el grado de avance de los distintos Programas y análisis de las distintas variables de la estrategia, por medio de un mapeo de la gestión de Recursos Humanos de las distintas dimensiones para de desarrollo de las Buenas Prácticas y la excelencia operacional de nuestro negocio del Cu

Mensual

*Dotación*
Movimiento de Personal
Análisis de Desarrollo ( Promociones-Transferencias –
Índice de Rotación
Horas de Entrenamiento
Vacantes -Plan de Reclutamiento
Costos
Relaciones Industriales ( acciones)
Movimiento de Salarios

Qué podría ser en ese contexto? Staffing?
BDT
staffing // personnel
Explanation:
"Staffing" si funciona como título de todo lo que sigue.
Si solo se refiere a la dotación de la empresa, prefiero "personnel" ya que staff me suena más a personal jerárquico.

Staffing: The staffing function of management includes the hiring, training, promotion, transfer, layoff, and dismissal of employees. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/staffin...
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Gracias Roxana y que tengas buen día!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5staffing // personnel
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1staff
MikeGarcia
4ResourcesCinnamon Nolan
4Awards
Anton Baer
3funding allocation
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funding allocation


Explanation:
I'm not certain, but it seems like a possibility. Perhaps just "budget" would work.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff


Explanation:
HTH.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
35 mins
  -> Thanks, mediamatrix.-

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awards


Explanation:
Isn't this a kind of ($) reward to the staff for good work done? Prizes in cash?

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: Not in this context.
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resources


Explanation:
It could be either staff/personnel or budget/allocation, although I lean towards body count (personnel). It's not even clear if it's a heading that applies to the terms underneath. It would be nice if we knew if the applicable figure were Euros or not ....

"Resources" rather skirts the issue, but does cover both bases, if there aren't any more clues to be had from the source document.

dotación f (económica o humana) resources::
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: It's a nice word-around, but 'costs' are in the list so it looks more like 'staff(ing)'.
13 mins
  -> Well, I took "costos" more as expenses other than salaries, but....

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
staffing // personnel


Explanation:
"Staffing" si funciona como título de todo lo que sigue.
Si solo se refiere a la dotación de la empresa, prefiero "personnel" ya que staff me suena más a personal jerárquico.

Staffing: The staffing function of management includes the hiring, training, promotion, transfer, layoff, and dismissal of employees. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/staffin...

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Roxana y que tengas buen día!