KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

llamar la atención

English translation: admonish, reprimand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llamar la atención
English translation:admonish, reprimand
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

19:54 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: llamar la atención
referido a una observación o reprimenda del empleador al empleado. ¿Como sería la mejor manera de ponerlo en inglés?

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
admonish, reprimand
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6admonish, reprimand
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1to attract / draw his / her attention
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4scold an employee
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1call (his/her) attention to
Anton Baer
2 +1bring to your attentionSara Noss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to attract / draw his / her attention


Explanation:


:-)

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: draw is good
2 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
admonish, reprimand


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  GoodWords: Potential false friend alert! "Llamar(le) la atención" is not really the same as the literal translation "call (someone's) attention"; it is more like "reprimand". To "call (someone's) attention" could be expressed as "mencionar", "comentar".
2 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Coincido totalmente con la explicación de GoodWords.
1 hr
  -> gracias mil GoodWords

agree  MariaPazMella: :)
1 hr
  -> gracias Sweetblue

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Agree with GoodWords. THe other options are not correct for this context.
1 hr
  -> gracias Rosa María

agree  Jairo Payan: Llamar la atención en este contexto es un eufemismo para "regañar" "vaciar" o "dar gallina" como decimos coloquialmente en Colombia. No pedir un poco de atención como sí podria serlo en otro caso. "Yo quiero llamar su atención para decirles que...
4 hrs
  -> gracias Jairo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call (his/her) attention to


Explanation:
a possibility -- more direct than 'attract' or 'draw' attention to

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring to your attention


Explanation:
or you could use 'call' in place of bring.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-09 20:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

call your attention to

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: depending on the usage in the sentence this is correct, at least in spain, can be but is not necessarily a "false friend"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ronnie.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scold an employee


Explanation:
Supervising and Supporting Your StaffScold an employee in the presence of others. Show favoritism toward certain employees. Blame an employee for your own mistakes. ...
erc.msh.org/FPMH_english/chp5/p3.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Discipline & Employee TerminationIt is not uncommon to see a supervisor begin to lecture, nag, accuse, or scold an employee first, and then, almost as an afterthought, ...
www.cnr.berkeley.edu/ucce50/ag-labor/7labor/14.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



GOER - Supervisors' Guide to Counseling: How to Conduct a ...Most importantly you should not view the session as an opportunity to scold the employee or as a means to threaten the employee with disciplinary action. ...
www.buffalostate.edu/offices/hr/goer/how.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Hispanic Human Resources ConsultingGenerally, scold the employee or threaten them, or cajole or reason with them in something that represents your attempt to appear as their friend, ...
www.acornconsultinginc.com/hispperf.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Human Resource Management covers more ground than one would ...A private setting important because a manager should never counsel or scold an employee in front of their peers. From L. Dobb and P. Dick, (1993) During the ...
www.libsci.sc.edu/bob/class/clis724/SpecialLibrariesHandboo... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


DerekSweet.comYou would think that one would scold the employee for not paying attention to what the potential customer was saying, but, in fact, she was doing exactly ...
www.dereksweet.com/good_man.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


..::.. absolutjoiz ..::.. Lost in her own world ..::.. » Friends ...... ‘obligation’ that says you are ‘not supposed’ to scold your employee-friend because of your friendship, whether on the part of the employer or friend. ...
https://absolutjoiz.wordpress.com/2006/04/18/friends-to-foe/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153