KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

naciente

English translation: springs // sources


22:54 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / dispute regarding land ownership (costa rica)
Spanish term or phrase: naciente
"se captaba agua de tres nacientes ubicadas en dicha area"
(this is definitely something to do with the water system, but can't seem to find the word anywhere!
Liza Tripp
English translation:springs // sources
Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
THANKS SO MUCH EVERYONE!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7springs // sourcesRobert Forstag
4wellstreamCinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
springs // sources


Explanation:
This seems to be the meaning.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
THANKS SO MUCH EVERYONE!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado: It appears to be so.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Roxanna.

agree  Adriana de Groote: Son nacimientos de agua.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

agree  Flavia Scafatti
10 mins
  -> Grazie, Flavia.

agree  Juan Jacob: Como "ojo de agua" en México... más bonito.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Susy Ordaz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susy.

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julia.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wellstream


Explanation:
Definición RAE:
5. amb. C. Rica. Sitio donde nace o brota agua y forma una pequeña corriente.

well·spring n.
1. The source of a stream or spring.
2. A source: a wellspring of ideas.

spring n.
6. A small stream of water flowing naturally from the earth.
7. A source, origin, or beginning.

http://dictionary.reference.com/




Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20