KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

mantenimiento de la actuación mejorada

English translation: maintenance/continuation of improved job performance


02:16 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / training
Spanish term or phrase: mantenimiento de la actuación mejorada
Es un curso de habilidades para supervisores. Cuando el empleado ha mejorado su desempeño o ha mejorado un mal hábito de trabajo el curso proporciona una serie de paso para el "mantenimiento de la conducta mejorada"
merch
English translation:maintenance/continuation of improved job performance
Explanation:
The words "job performance" encompass the various areas where improvement might be seen. Maintenance sounds a little dry to me. There might be better choices......support of, perpetuation of, continuation of........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 08:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If its the name of a course it could be "How to maintian improved job performance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-08-14 06:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important to note that the explanation includes "Cuando el empleado ha mejorado su desempeño o ha mejorado un mal hábito....", one of the keys being desempeño. In this context desempeño is performance. Job performance includes productivity, attitude, punctuality, etc.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintenance/continuation of improved job performance
Ronnie McKee
4 +1(work) improvement maintenanceCinnamon Nolan
4 +1maintain the attitude/behavior improvement
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain the attitude/behavior improvement


Explanation:
propose a number of steps to maintain the improvement of attitude / the behavioral improvement

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 days58 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: The definite article "the" would not be used in English. Not "maintain THE attitude improvement".
2 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(work) improvement maintenance


Explanation:
Another option which might work, depending on your context.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Laura.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance/continuation of improved job performance


Explanation:
The words "job performance" encompass the various areas where improvement might be seen. Maintenance sounds a little dry to me. There might be better choices......support of, perpetuation of, continuation of........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-13 08:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If its the name of a course it could be "How to maintian improved job performance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2006-08-14 06:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's important to note that the explanation includes "Cuando el empleado ha mejorado su desempeño o ha mejorado un mal hábito....", one of the keys being desempeño. In this context desempeño is performance. Job performance includes productivity, attitude, punctuality, etc.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or sustain.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, I think I like sustain the best

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day18 hrs