KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

presta sus servicios en

English translation: works at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presta sus servicios en
English translation:works at
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

01:26 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: presta sus servicios en
When someboy has been working for a company a period of time
Jose
works at
Explanation:
one option...
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(he) works for (company)Julio Torres
4 +1works at
Nitza Ramos
5provides services toxxxPaula Gonzal
4has (successfully) offered his services to
Сергей Лузан
4was employed (as)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
works at


Explanation:
one option...

Nitza Ramos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(he) works for (company)


Explanation:
"prestar sus servicios" is a synonym for "to work".

Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has (successfully) offered his services to


Explanation:
[PDF] EXAMPLE OF COUNTY-SPECIFIC FOR APPENDIX -- KLAMATH COUNTYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
as they expand their services. The need for transitional housing remains though ... Together these community partners have successfully offered services to ...
www.oregon.gov/OCCF/Documents/PhaseIII/CountyProfiles.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-30 06:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it goes in line with the idea & style of the original IMHO.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=+%22have+successfully+offered...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was employed (as)


Explanation:
or has been employed as - depending on whether the person is still there or has left the company

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provides services to


Explanation:
brindar servicios es to provide services. just that

Example sentence(s):
  • XX has provided services to Peterson Co. for ten years.
xxxPaula Gonzal




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, xxxPaula Gonzal