KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Entrenamiento

English translation: Training / coaching / instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entrenamiento
English translation:Training / coaching / instruction
Entered by: TRANZsmart

21:05 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Management
Spanish term or phrase: Entrenamiento
Necesito diferenciar capacitación y entrenamiento. Aparecen en un manual de Gestión de calidad de una empresa, en un título:

"La capacitación, el entrenamiento y la evaluación"

Por lo que entiendo, capacitación se refiere a un curso más formal; entrenamiento, al periodo de instruccion para una persona nueva. En inglés, encontré "training" para ambas.
pamaranti
Chile
instructing
Explanation:
If refering to the training of a new employee (which is what i guess from HR/management), instructing could suffice, which does not imply a period of 'training'... espero que sea util
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coaching
David Hollywood
4Preparation/discipline
Maryán López
4instructingTRANZsmart


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructing


Explanation:
If refering to the training of a new employee (which is what i guess from HR/management), instructing could suffice, which does not imply a period of 'training'... espero que sea util

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "instruction" will be the best option. Thanks!


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coaching


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-09-06 21:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to "training"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-06 21:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. giving instruction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-06 21:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Providing guidance, feedback, and direction to ensure successful performance.
www.qaproject.org/methods/resglossary.html

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
12 mins
  -> thanks Yaotl :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola =) He escuchado mucho "coaching" en el contexto de RR. HH.
46 mins
  -> gracias MTTO :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparation/discipline


Explanation:
Un par de ideas

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish