KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

incosteable

English translation: unaffordable


17:11 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / University course publicity
Spanish term or phrase: incosteable
El crecimiento de las empresas manufactureras genero rapidamente una demanda de tecnicos y profesionales del area de informatica, a fin de manejar los enormes volumenes de datos cuyo procesamiento manual resultaba imposible y incosteable
TIA!
Lorna Thomson
English translation:unaffordable
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Susana :)) This verified my initial hunch...
and many thanks for all the agrees which confirm it too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12unaffordableSusana Galilea
5 +1non/not cost-effective
Ioanna Karamanou
4unfundable
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3costly
Chanda Danley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costly


Explanation:
I think it is referring to this.

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
unaffordable


Explanation:
HTH

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Susana :)) This verified my initial hunch...
and many thanks for all the agrees which confirm it too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

agree  claudia bagnardi
13 mins

agree  jbren
14 mins

agree  Ana Brause
14 mins

agree  SandraV
22 mins

agree  Giovanni Rengifo
56 mins

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr

agree  Manuel Rossetti
2 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Romero: Claro.. Así es
3 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
8 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfundable


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non/not cost-effective


Explanation:
another choice

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Haskell: This seems to me like the best translation.
1880 days