KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Mención especial de excelencia

English translation: Special Mention for Excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mención especial de excelencia
English translation:Special Mention for Excellence
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:22 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resume Report
Spanish term or phrase: Mención especial de excelencia
Habla de algo así como la mención honorífica; es decir, que terminó su licenciatura con honores.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Special Mention for Excellence
Explanation:
Awards for on MSN Movies
National Board of Review 2002; Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Won; Personal Velocity: Three Portraits. National Board of Review 2002 ...
movies.msn.com/celebs/celeb.aspx?c=489076&cbapc=67&stab=2 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Awards for on MSN Movies
National Board of Review 2002; Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Won; Sunshine State. National Board of Review 2002; Best Foreign Film: Won ...
movies.msn.com/celebs/celeb.aspx?c=489912&cbapc=67&stab=4 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from movies.msn.com ]

National Board of Review Database
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Breakfast on Pluto, Cape of Good Hope, The Dying Gaul, Everything Is Illuminated, Hustle & Flow, Junebug, ...
www.geocities.com/ps971100/NBR00.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Cadence Announces Best Overall Paper Presented at CDNLive! Silicon ...
Silicon Valley Conference; Six Additional Papers Receive Special Mention for Excellence at Tech-Heavy User Conference' from Business Wire in.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Oct_10/ai_... - 29k - Sep 9, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Year End Awards
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: National Board of Review. Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson): Golden Globe Nominee ...
www.cinemapolis.com/awards.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

"Mystic River" Gets in Oscar Flow - Dec 03, 2003 - E! Online News
... Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking (listed in alphabetical order): American Splendor, Bend It Like Beckham, The Cooler, Dirty Pretty Things, ...
www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,13032,00.html - 41k - Sep 9, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

2004 Winners
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking, ...
www.nbrmp.org/awards/2005Winners.cfm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

National Board of Review of Motion Pictures :: Awards
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking. The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking is ...
www.nbrmp.org/awards/winners2003.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DAILY NEWS: Tribeca Film Fest News; "Moulin Rouge" Gets Top Award
Ten films also received a special mention for excellence in filmmaking (in alphabetical order): "The Anniversary Party," "The Deep End," "Diamond Men," ...
www.indiewire.com/biz/biz_011206_briefs.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

National Board of Review Says "Mystic River" is Tops For 2003
Special mention for excellence in filmmaking went to: "American Splendor," "Bend It Like Beckham," "The Cooler," "Dirty Pretty Things," "Girl With A Pearl ...
www.indiewire.com/biz/biz_031204national.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.indiewire.com ]
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David y muchas gracias por mandarme los enlaces.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Special Mention for Excellence
David Russi
4 +1with distinctionRobert Forstag


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Special Mention for Excellence


Explanation:
Awards for on MSN Movies
National Board of Review 2002; Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Won; Personal Velocity: Three Portraits. National Board of Review 2002 ...
movies.msn.com/celebs/celeb.aspx?c=489076&cbapc=67&stab=2 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Awards for on MSN Movies
National Board of Review 2002; Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Won; Sunshine State. National Board of Review 2002; Best Foreign Film: Won ...
movies.msn.com/celebs/celeb.aspx?c=489912&cbapc=67&stab=4 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from movies.msn.com ]

National Board of Review Database
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: Breakfast on Pluto, Cape of Good Hope, The Dying Gaul, Everything Is Illuminated, Hustle & Flow, Junebug, ...
www.geocities.com/ps971100/NBR00.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Cadence Announces Best Overall Paper Presented at CDNLive! Silicon ...
Silicon Valley Conference; Six Additional Papers Receive Special Mention for Excellence at Tech-Heavy User Conference' from Business Wire in.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Oct_10/ai_... - 29k - Sep 9, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Year End Awards
GIRL WITH A PEARL EARRING Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: National Board of Review. Best Actress (Scarlett Johansson): Golden Globe Nominee ...
www.cinemapolis.com/awards.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

"Mystic River" Gets in Oscar Flow - Dec 03, 2003 - E! Online News
... Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking (listed in alphabetical order): American Splendor, Bend It Like Beckham, The Cooler, Dirty Pretty Things, ...
www.eonline.com/News/Items/0,1,13032,00.html - 41k - Sep 9, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

2004 Winners
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking: The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking, ...
www.nbrmp.org/awards/2005Winners.cfm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

National Board of Review of Motion Pictures :: Awards
Special Mention for Excellence in Filmmaking. The National Board of Review, in keeping with its long tradition of recognizing excellence in filmmaking is ...
www.nbrmp.org/awards/winners2003.cfm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DAILY NEWS: Tribeca Film Fest News; "Moulin Rouge" Gets Top Award
Ten films also received a special mention for excellence in filmmaking (in alphabetical order): "The Anniversary Party," "The Deep End," "Diamond Men," ...
www.indiewire.com/biz/biz_011206_briefs.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

National Board of Review Says "Mystic River" is Tops For 2003
Special mention for excellence in filmmaking went to: "American Splendor," "Bend It Like Beckham," "The Cooler," "Dirty Pretty Things," "Girl With A Pearl ...
www.indiewire.com/biz/biz_031204national.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.indiewire.com ]

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, David y muchas gracias por mandarme los enlaces.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
5 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
27 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También podría ser: Special Excellence Honoree
5 hrs

agree  TRANZsmart: depends upon the english you are translating into in the UK it is understood as a 'Distinction', whilst in the US 'Special mention for excellence' is accepted
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with distinction


Explanation:
I think this sounds much more natural in context than the awkward "Special Mention for Excellence".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart: agree with both dependin gon US/UK translation
11 hrs