KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

contraloría

English translation: Comptroller General Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contraloría
English translation:Comptroller General Office
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

02:45 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Resume Report
Spanish term or phrase: contraloría
También es responsable de los procesos de administración de personal, líder de tecnología para todos los procesos de Recursos Humanos en SAP y es Generalista de Recursos Humanos para las áreas de Planeación Financiera, Contraloría, Finanzas y Tecnología de Información en procesos de adquisición de talento, compensaciones y efectividad organizacional principalmente.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Comptroller General Office
Explanation:
Hola Mary
En Chile, "contraloría" se refiere a una "audit office" del sector privado o "Comptroller general office" o "National Audit Office"en el sector público o de instituciones del estado.
Espero que te sirva, saludos
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-09-12 23:36:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, gracias por los kudoz
Selected response from:

Andrea Lorca
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, alorcalopez
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Accounting
Henry Hinds
4 +2Comptroller General Office
Andrea Lorca
4Auditing
Cynthia Zuberbuhler
4Comptroller's Office / Compotroller's Department
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Accounting


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Roldan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auditing


Explanation:
-

Cynthia Zuberbuhler
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comptroller's Office / Compotroller's Department


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comptroller General Office


Explanation:
Hola Mary
En Chile, "contraloría" se refiere a una "audit office" del sector privado o "Comptroller general office" o "National Audit Office"en el sector público o de instituciones del estado.
Espero que te sirva, saludos
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2006-09-12 23:36:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mary, gracias por los kudoz

Example sentence(s):
  • The Office of the Comptroller General maintains the provincial government's corporate accounting system and is responsible for the overall quality
  • The comptroller general office Provides accounting, payment, auditing, and other financial services

    Reference: http://www.drewtheodore.com/
    Reference: http://www.fin.gov.nl.ca/comptrollergeneral/
Andrea Lorca
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, alorcalopez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert

agree  Victoria Frazier
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria