KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Pluriindividual

English translation: multiple individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pluriindividuales
English translation:multiple individual
Entered by: adradas

18:16 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / labor
Spanish term or phrase: Pluriindividual
Ley de Emergencia Económica:

"...Sin perjuicio de lo expuesto, la prohibición de despidos sin causa puede habilitar sanciones por la autoridad laboral de acuerdo a la normativa específica, sobre todo en caso de desvinculaciones pluriindividuales que sean llevadas a la misma para su encuadramiento como conflicto colectivo"

I know it's a bit long, but in this case context is very important. I know what it means, but I'm not inspired to find the correct term.

Thank you all.
adradas
multiple
Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think it's just a fancy way of saying "multiple".

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"multiple individual (lay-offs or whatever word you are using)\", as opposed to massive, since they seem to want to pass off many individual lay-offs as a collective one to avoid some sort of penalty.
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Yes Andrea, that's the idea. I think that "multiple individual" is perfect in this case. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multiple
Andrea Bullrich
5collective , or massive
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiple


Explanation:
I may be wrong, but I think it's just a fancy way of saying "multiple".

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe \"multiple individual (lay-offs or whatever word you are using)\", as opposed to massive, since they seem to want to pass off many individual lay-offs as a collective one to avoid some sort of penalty.

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes Andrea, that's the idea. I think that "multiple individual" is perfect in this case. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
1 hr

agree  Tilsa Thomas: Spanish legalese...down with it !!!
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collective , or massive


Explanation:
collective or masive layoffs or dismissals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

massive, not masive

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish