KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Serruchar el piso

English translation: stab someone in the back


13:40 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Serruchar el piso
Es cuando una persona obra por detras de otra para asi ganar su posicion deslealmente
sylviahn
English translation:stab someone in the back
Explanation:
Based on your explanation, I'd say consider this option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-20 14:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serruchar el piso
Pronunciación:
Etimología:
[editar]
Acepciones
===Locución verbal transitiva===

1
Trabajar secretamente en contra del prestigio o posición de alguien.
Uso: Coloquial
Ámbito: Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-20 14:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stab (someone) in the back, to do harm to (someone), esp. to a friend or to a person who is unsuspecting or in a defenseless position.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stab someone in the back
Ross Andrew Parker
4two-faced actions
Lydia De Jorge
4pull the rug under someone's feet
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serruchar el piso
pull the rug under someone's feet


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=30450

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: This is close, but doesn't have as much connotation of selfishness and malice aforethought.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stab someone in the back


Explanation:
Based on your explanation, I'd say consider this option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-20 14:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serruchar el piso
Pronunciación:
Etimología:
[editar]
Acepciones
===Locución verbal transitiva===

1
Trabajar secretamente en contra del prestigio o posición de alguien.
Uso: Coloquial
Ámbito: Argentina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-20 14:04:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stab (someone) in the back, to do harm to (someone), esp. to a friend or to a person who is unsuspecting or in a defenseless position.

Ross Andrew Parker
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, this is the better option, I think.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Graciela.

agree  xxxElChe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Che.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-faced actions


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68