KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Bono de Éxito Puntual

English translation: Bonus for high performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bono de Éxito Puntual
English translation:Bonus for high performance
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

01:09 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / asignación temporal de puestos
Spanish term or phrase: Bono de Éxito Puntual
el empleado podrá ser elegible para recibir un “Bono de Éxito Puntual” de hasta el 10% de su sueldo básico mensual durante el periodo de asignación; siempre y cuando se hayan alcanzado los objetivos definidos para dicha asignación.

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Bonus for high performance
Explanation:
Only 85 Yahoo hits, but I think this sounds natural in English. No literal translation will work here.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top achievement bonusgarci
4one-time performance bonus
Giovanni Rengifo
4bonus for successful and timely performance
Xenia Wong
3 +1Bonus for high performanceRobert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonus for high performance


Explanation:
Only 85 Yahoo hits, but I think this sounds natural in English. No literal translation will work here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Kironne.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus for successful and timely performance


Explanation:
Según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-time performance bonus


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-10-24 02:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...will receive a one-time performance bonus of $6,810 instead of a raise.
www.enquirer.com/editions/2000/11/28/loc_local_digest.html


Summary of ACADIA REALTY TRUST - Yahoo! Finance
... Except for the special, one-time performance bonus as described in footnote 3 ... also approved a special, one-time performance bonus recognizing management's outstanding achievements ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/060112/akr8-k.html •

: Excel Cargo: Project "Rule Britannia" will pay bonus
... 10th, 2004 on the British Airways account all eligible hourly employees will qualify for a one time "performance bonus ...
action.web.ca/home/caw1990/alerts.shtml?x=47200 • Translate
Más páginas de action.web.ca


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top achievement bonus


Explanation:
Quizá con mayusculas iniciales, en cierto contexto

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-24 05:46:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apenas me dí cuenta que ya lo habían seleccionado.

Fastest helper in the west!! Sorry

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Garci por tu ayuda, también es buena opción