KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

movimiento

English translation: change


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimiento
English translation:change
Entered by: Marcelo González

02:16 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / asignación temporal de puestos
Spanish term or phrase: movimiento
El Jefe directo evalúa y solicita el movimiento de asignación temporal del empleado a través del sistema XXX. Dichos movimientos son almacenados por el sistema con el estado inicial de “Pendiente de aprobación”.
El Aprobador ubicará en su bandeja de pendientes los movimientos por asignación temporal. Selecciona un movimiento de la relación mostrada y evalúa si procede o no el cambio.
Si procede, entonces:
Indica en el sistema su aprobación al movimiento y opcionalmente ingresa un comentario.

Could they be talking about "performance"?
Thanks!!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
change/transfer to
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 02:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La clave puede ser lo que aparece al final, donde se presenta lo que parece ser un sinónimo ("...si procede o no el cambio").

movimiento = cambio = change/transfer to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 05:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asignación temporal = temporary assignment/position

movimiento de asignación temporal = change of temporary assignment

The direct supervisor evaluates and requests the employee's change of temporary assignment through the xxx system

Como sugiere Marina, "temporary transfer" puede ser buena opción también.

¡Saludos y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-24 15:31:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, clb, y saludos desde EE.UU. :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo por la sugerencia y las explicaciones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4temporary transfer
Marina Soldati
4change/transfer to
Marcelo González
4activityxxxElChe
4reallocation
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temporary transfer


Explanation:
Applying for a Temporary Transfer for Another Employee - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Applying for a Temporary Transfer for Another Employee. Depending upon the type of transfer being applied for, you will need to select either the ...
https://aurprod.ess.uq.edu.au/aurprod/help/applying_for_a_te... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

University of New South Wales - Human Resources - Policy on ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The University's policy of Internal Temporary Transfer provides ... Only current employees of the University are eligible to be appointed to an ITT. ...
www.hr.unsw.edu.au/employee/gen/int-trnf.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

439 Art VIII - [ Traduzca esta página ]
2) If the same situation recurs within the same unit that is, if all qualified employees offered a temporary transfer decline, the employees in the unit ...
www.udel.edu/Labor/439/artVIII.html - 9k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marina por los links


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Thanks Xen...saludos!

agree  kironne
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  garci
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sonia Gomes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sonia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity


Explanation:
..and requests the activity of temporarily assigning the employee thru system XXX.

Dichos movimientos son almacenados por el sistema con el estado inicial de “Pendiente de aprobación”.

Said activities ....



movimiento m
1 movement
Fís Téc motion

2 (actividad) activity

3 Com Fin (de una cuenta) operations
4 (alzamiento, manifestación social) movement
el movimiento feminista, the feminist movement
5 Mús (de una composición) movement

- Diccionario Espasa Concise: Español-Inglés English-Spanish
© Espasa-Calpe, S.A., Madrid 2000



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu sugerencia


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reallocation


Explanation:
....temporary reallocation of assignments of staff....

This is how it is defined in various offices(at least in India).

Ashok Pipal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ashok


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change/transfer to


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-24 02:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La clave puede ser lo que aparece al final, donde se presenta lo que parece ser un sinónimo ("...si procede o no el cambio").

movimiento = cambio = change/transfer to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-24 05:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asignación temporal = temporary assignment/position

movimiento de asignación temporal = change of temporary assignment

The direct supervisor evaluates and requests the employee's change of temporary assignment through the xxx system

Como sugiere Marina, "temporary transfer" puede ser buena opción también.

¡Saludos y suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-24 15:31:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, clb, y saludos desde EE.UU. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo por la sugerencia y las explicaciones