KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

patronal

English translation: employers / the employers' representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la patronal
English translation:employers / the employers' representatives
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

03:12 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: patronal
Could anyone explain what the following sentence means?

La patronal vasca estudia llevar a la UE la suspension del Impuesto de Sociedades autonomico.

I would be most grateful if anyone could shed a little light on this.
Renee Borio
United States
employers
Explanation:
"La patronal" is always the collective of employers, as opposed to "los empleados", the collective of employees.
In general, "patronal" refers as well to the employers' organization.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5employers
Fabio Descalzi
4Association/Confederation/Organization of Employers
Matthew Smith
3business representatives
Mar Brotons


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employers


Explanation:
"La patronal" is always the collective of employers, as opposed to "los empleados", the collective of employees.
In general, "patronal" refers as well to the employers' organization.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.: The Basque Employers are studying the cancellation of a tax
7 mins
  -> Eso es

agree  Xenia Wong
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
24 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  xxxElChe: employer representatives
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias por el aporte

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association/Confederation/Organization of Employers


Explanation:
Personally, I think "employers" is too vague: this is an organised body with members, not employers in general. The equivalent in British English would be the the CBI, I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-10-25 06:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, it's true that the original does not make reference to a formal organisation, but I think this can be inferred. Otherwise it would/should have said "empresarios vascos" or something similar. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-10-25 07:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The complete idea is that the Basque employers' organisation is considering requesting the European Union to suspend/repeal the regional Corporation/Company Tax applied in the Basque Country.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business representatives


Explanation:
I agree with Mathew's comment on the vagueness of "employers", and think his answer is also correct. This is just another possibility.

The "opposite" of patronal would be sindicatos (trade unions).


    Reference: http://www.unionlearn.org.uk/about/learn-744-f0.cfm
Mar Brotons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan