KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

quites de colaboración

English translation: slow down


03:09 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Labor
Spanish term or phrase: quites de colaboración
S.O.S!!
Es un contexto laboral.
"El sindicato no deberá tomar acciones directas, como huelgas o quites de colaboración..."
Muchas gracias!!
Viviana Lemos
English translation:slow down
Explanation:
This term is more or less the equivalent of "trabajo a reglamento"
It would read as follows:
"The trade union must not take any direct action, such as strikes or slow-downs..." Routledge define slowdown y slow down como:
slowdown (todo junto) = trabajar moderadamente.
slow down (separado) = moderación del ritmo (creo que equivale a quite de colaboración)
slow down strike = huelga de brazos caídos.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slow down
Robert INGLEDEW
5failures to cooperate
Henry Hinds
4uncooperativenessxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
failures to cooperate


Explanation:
Failures.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slow down


Explanation:
This term is more or less the equivalent of "trabajo a reglamento"
It would read as follows:
"The trade union must not take any direct action, such as strikes or slow-downs..." Routledge define slowdown y slow down como:
slowdown (todo junto) = trabajar moderadamente.
slow down (separado) = moderación del ritmo (creo que equivale a quite de colaboración)
slow down strike = huelga de brazos caídos.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "go slow" (actions/strikes) sounds more familiar to me (from Australian context).
27 mins
  -> Thank you, sianu.

agree  Gustavo Carias: from the canadian context it sounds good to me too
8 hrs

agree  Roxane Dow: I'd say work slowdown (USA)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncooperativeness


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, because I do not know the local context.

In an Australian context uncooperativeness as a form of direct action includes, at least : "go slow" strikes" and "work to rule" actions/strikes. (There may be others that do not immediately come to mind).

But "quites de colaboracion" seems to imply a more general meaning. If that is so then the common English word "uncooperativeness" would at least capture the sense of the Spanish expression.

... may not take direct action, such as strikes or

xxxR.J.Chadwick