KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

que se mantenían al frente de sus responsabilidades

English translation: who stayed on in their duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se mantenían al frente de sus responsabilidades
English translation:who stayed on in their duties
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

19:40 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: que se mantenían al frente de sus responsabilidades
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los ex-trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos en Venezuela a raíz del paro cívico de 2002-2003.

"Sin embargo, el 3 de diciembre el presidente de Pdvsa convocó a los círculos bolivarianos a proteger las instalaciones de Pdvsa, lo cual derivó en su militarización. A partir de ese momento, el acceso a las instalaciones operacionales de Pdvsa quedó bajo el control anárquico de estos grupos armados, impidiéndo el acceso a los trabajadores **que se mantenían al frente de sus responsabilidades**."
Yvonne Becker
who stayed on in their duties
Explanation:
Or who had stayed on in their duties, depending on context.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Alison Imms
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2who stayed on in their duties
Alison Imms
5 +1(workers) who strongly stood up for their jobsLidia D
4who remained in charge of their responsabilitiesgarci


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who stayed on in their duties


Explanation:
Or who had stayed on in their duties, depending on context.

Good luck

Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
4 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who remained in charge of their responsabilities


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte, Yvonne !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbarella_75: responsibilities
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(workers) who strongly stood up for their jobs


Explanation:
una posibilidad más...

Lidia D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbarella_75: i AGRRE MAYBE USE IT WITH REPONSIBILITIES INSTEAD OF JOBS?
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Baebarella!, I thought of jobs after considering the context, and the use of "workers" rather than" CEO's" in the text