KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

utilización (HERE)

English translation: outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilización (HERE)
English translation:outsourcing
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:19 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: utilización (HERE)
Funciones de una persona dentro de una empresa:

Controlar el porcentaje de utilización de profesionales externos..

Mi trad: Control of the percentage of outside professionals being hired.

Porque no me parece que se pueda usar being "used" para las personas. Quisiera leer otras sugerencias, ya que hired me parece muy específico y el texto no menciona la contratación.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
outsourcing
Explanation:
Supongo que podrías usar "outsourcing" directamente, que al fin y al cabo es el término específico:

Main Entry: out·sourc·ing Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: 3out + source + 3-ing
: the procurement by a corporation from outside and especially foreign or nonunion suppliers of goods or services
- out·source \primarystressdoublehyphen secondarystressdoublehyphen \ transitive verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 20:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, resumes toda la frase "utilización de profesionales externos" con una sola palabra: OUTSOURCING.

Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias, usé: "Control of the outsourcing contracts"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outsourcing
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1used
Robin Levey
4 +1To Control the outsourcing contracts.
CMRP
4 +1recurrenceVladimir Volovnyk
4utilization review
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Control the outsourcing contracts.


Explanation:
Controlar el porcentaje de utilización de profesionales externos..

To Control the outsourcing contracts.


CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
1 min
  -> Thanks Garci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outsourcing


Explanation:
Supongo que podrías usar "outsourcing" directamente, que al fin y al cabo es el término específico:

Main Entry: out·sourc·ing Pronunciation Guide
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): -s
Etymology: 3out + source + 3-ing
: the procurement by a corporation from outside and especially foreign or nonunion suppliers of goods or services
- out·source \primarystressdoublehyphen secondarystressdoublehyphen \ transitive verb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-12 20:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, resumes toda la frase "utilización de profesionales externos" con una sola palabra: OUTSOURCING.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias, usé: "Control of the outsourcing contracts"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
2 mins

agree  ventnai
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used


Explanation:
There's nothing wrong with the use of 'use' here - especially as it's probably referring to man-hours (or man-days, etc.), not individual persons, contracts, etc.

Controlar el porcentaje de utilización de profesionales externos
-->
Control the percentage use of external professional manpower.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Control the use of outside professionals.Widely used.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrence


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-12 21:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en la acepción equivalente a la palabra española "recurrir a"

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  momo savino
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilization review


Explanation:
Perform an utilization review of the external professional consultants.

utilization review = controlling costs and monitoring quality (Merriam Webster)


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4