KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

otorgamientos

English translation: grants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgamientos
English translation:grants
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:48 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: otorgamientos
Funcoines de un empleado:

Elaborar y generar la orden de facturación para cada uno de los servicios de: auditorías complemetarias, adicionales, seguimientos y renovaciones, excepto otorgamientos.

No especifica otorgamientos de qué, entonces busco un término amplio.
Gracias.
Ana Brassara
grants
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grants
Sergio Gaymer
5authorizations
CMRP
4awards
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
4powers of attorney
momo savino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grants


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Levy: Yes, Sergio...I do agree.
1 min
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Patricia Rosas: that was what occurred to me, too...
4 mins
  -> thanks patricia

agree  TrueBaller: Here is more proof: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=267480
53 mins
  -> thanks Mimoza

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awards


Explanation:
Saludos!

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
powers of attorney


Explanation:
eso me han enseñado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-02-12 22:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bueno entonces Sorry lo digo yo! Disculpa

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nada que ver con mi contexto, sorry.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorizations


Explanation:
except authorizations.

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4