KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Velar porque el sistema funcione veraz y correctamente

English translation: Ensure the correct and accurate operation of the quality managment system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Velar porque el sistema funcione veraz y correctamente
English translation:Ensure the correct and accurate operation of the quality managment system
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:25 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Velar porque el sistema funcione veraz y correctamente
Función de una persona dentro de una empresa:

Velar porque el sistema de gestión de calidad funcione veraz y correctamente.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
To ensure that the system operates correctly and accurately
Explanation:
I would need more context, but I think this should satisfy many possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-13 01:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the best understanding for 'veraz' here is 'accurately'. A system should run correctly and in doing so produce accurate results. However just a weapon that functions correctly may not necessarily be accurate, a "true shot" with a bow an arrow would be considered "an accurate" shot, not a "correct fuctioning of the weapon"
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. La redacté así: Ensure the correct and accurate operation of the quality managment system
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7To ensure that the system operates correctly and accurately
PeterIII
4 +1To ensure that the quality management [system] works truthfully and accurately
Diana Arbiser
4To watch over the Quality Management System works correctly and in a precise manner.garci


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To ensure that the quality management [system] works truthfully and accurately


Explanation:
Me parece que podría excluirse "system".

Diana Arbiser
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Simon :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To watch over the Quality Management System works correctly and in a precise manner.


Explanation:
Just to avoid the two "lys"

Suerte, Anita !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-13 01:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correción:

To watch over the QMS so it works correctly and in a precise manner.

Me faltó el SO.

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To ensure that the system operates correctly and accurately


Explanation:
I would need more context, but I think this should satisfy many possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-13 01:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the best understanding for 'veraz' here is 'accurately'. A system should run correctly and in doing so produce accurate results. However just a weapon that functions correctly may not necessarily be accurate, a "true shot" with a bow an arrow would be considered "an accurate" shot, not a "correct fuctioning of the weapon"

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. La redacté así: Ensure the correct and accurate operation of the quality managment system

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: "Accurate" por "veraz" me gusta.
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Rosas
49 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Swiss Tell

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cecilia

agree  Elena Robles Sanjuan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  Wendy Cummings
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Wendy

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia