KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

generación / generar

English translation: issuance / issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generación / generar
English translation:issuance / issue
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:03 Feb 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: generación / generar
Responsable del ingreso de las calificaciones al sistema y la generación de los boletines de calificaciones.

Elaborar y generar la orden de facturación....

Son tareas de una persona en una institución.
Ana Brassara
issuance / issue
Explanation:
to issue a newsletter / bulletin / etc

En este caso, "the issuance of school reports"
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5issuance / issue
Alfredo Tanús
3to produce / production
John Rawlins


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
issuance / issue


Explanation:
to issue a newsletter / bulletin / etc

En este caso, "the issuance of school reports"

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Diana Arbiser
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dorritt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs

agree  Lanna Rustage: but I am not convinced by issuance - I would say issuing
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to produce / production


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-13 08:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.filemaker.com/solutions/smallbusiness/produce.htm...

John Rawlins
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8