KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

baja vegetativa

English translation: natural wastage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baja vegetativa
English translation:natural wastage
Entered by: Chanda Danley

11:18 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: baja vegetativa
Por otra parte y tal como estaba pactado, continúan en sus puestos de trabajo todos los empleados que estaban en EMPRESA X el 31 de diciembre de 1999, excepto bajas voluntarias y vegetativas.
Chanda Danley
Spain
natural wastage
Explanation:
I presume this is what it is.
See "Organisations should always attempt to avoid redundancies. Ways of doing this include:

natural wastage " http://www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/emplaw/redundancy/redundancy....
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I chose this answer as there are many references to it and I couldn't really find references in context for the other term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1natural vacancies
patricia scott
4natural wastage
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural wastage


Explanation:
I presume this is what it is.
See "Organisations should always attempt to avoid redundancies. Ways of doing this include:

natural wastage " http://www.cipd.co.uk/subjects/emplaw/redundancy/redundancy....


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I chose this answer as there are many references to it and I couldn't really find references in context for the other term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patricia scott: Terrible this wastage and attrition stuff -
55 mins
  -> I very much fear it´s the term, but worse is to come: the US version! "natural wastage UK noun [U] (US attrition)" definition given at http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=53056&dict=CA... !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural vacancies


Explanation:
just guessing- it refers to retirement or death

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: how about naturally occurring vacancies?
2 hrs
  -> Yes! I think that sounds great -