ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

atencion telefonica y personal de clientes

English translation: over-the-phone and in-person/front-line customer service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atencion telefonica y personal de clientes
English translation:over-the-phone and in-person/front-line customer service
Entered by: kironne

22:00 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
Spanish term or phrase: atencion telefonica y personal de clientes
Esta frase aparece en un CV.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
over-the-phone and in-person/front-line customer service
Explanation:


Bank Officer
Over the phone customer service in all industries. Credit and Loans Officer. A specialised area of banking. Currency Trader. Use those specialised money ...
getaccess.westone.wa.gov.au/careers/profiles/Data/OCC135.asp

[PDF]
The NODE Project
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accurately and consistently answered over the phone, via email or on the web ... o Reduce the number of enquiries that front line customer service staff ...
http://www.studentservices.uwa.edu.au/__data/page/105883/Enq...

Customer Service Over the Phone (call center and help desk ...
Customer Service Over the Phone. by Stephen Coscia, softcover, 132 pages, ... new strategy may sense some apprehension among front line people because CSR's ...
http://www.the-resource-center.com/BOOKS/TELESKIL/FLA686.htm

Wireless Customer Care Performance Study
WESTLAKE VILLAGE, Calif: 25 January 2007 — Customer service issues that are handled ... “A service representative—either over the phone or in person—has the ...
http://www.jdpower.com/corporate/news/releases/pressrelease....

The Customer Service Survey: News and Commentary on Providing Good ...
For example, many companies manage their live customer service agents ... used to be only three ways to do surveys: in person, over the phone, and on paper. ...
http://www.vocalabs.com/resources/blog/ - 60k - 10 Mar 2007

Front Line Customer Service
Front Line Customer Service. Presented by Gail Johnson of Face to Face Communications and Training. Join us for this NETLS workshop! ...
http://www.netls.org/Workshops/2005/CustomerService/Customer...

Front-Line Customer Service: Fifteen Keys to Customer Satisfaction ...
Front-Line Customer Service: Fifteen Keys to Customer Satisfaction. - book reviews from Physician Executive in Health & Fitness provided free by LookSmart ...
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0843/is_n6_v17/ai...

Actionable Insight into Effective Front-Line Customer Service in ...
Actionable Insight into Effective Front-Line Customer Service in Financial Services. CRM Today offers event listings (like conference, summit, expo, ...
http://www.crm2day.com/events/info/EpAApuluVZPhvBBLSW.php

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Muy bien. Gracias por la respuesta. Hay otra que tambien me parece correcta. Pero solo se puede elegir una. Ines
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customer service by phone and in person
PeterIII
5 +1over-the-phone and in-person/front-line customer service
kironne
4clients personal or telephonic attendance / contactmfs_trad
4telephonic(telephone) and live customer service
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephonic(telephone) and live customer service


Explanation:
With the little context given, this is what it appears to be but if more info is provided, it may be modified to better fit the context

customer service that is conducted by phone or in person

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clients personal or telephonic attendance / contact


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer service by phone and in person


Explanation:
I think this works....
"Proactively provide customers and agents the right information at the right time to resolve service needs across their channel of preference—phone, web, email, in-person, and more—while maintaining consistency of the information in the process."
http://www.rightnow.com/products/customer-service-software.h...

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004
49 mins
  -> Thanks Tom

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Jo Rourke: I think that's the best way to put it :o)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again Jo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over-the-phone and in-person/front-line customer service


Explanation:


Bank Officer
Over the phone customer service in all industries. Credit and Loans Officer. A specialised area of banking. Currency Trader. Use those specialised money ...
getaccess.westone.wa.gov.au/careers/profiles/Data/OCC135.asp

[PDF]
The NODE Project
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
accurately and consistently answered over the phone, via email or on the web ... o Reduce the number of enquiries that front line customer service staff ...
http://www.studentservices.uwa.edu.au/__data/page/105883/Enq...

Customer Service Over the Phone (call center and help desk ...
Customer Service Over the Phone. by Stephen Coscia, softcover, 132 pages, ... new strategy may sense some apprehension among front line people because CSR's ...
http://www.the-resource-center.com/BOOKS/TELESKIL/FLA686.htm

Wireless Customer Care Performance Study
WESTLAKE VILLAGE, Calif: 25 January 2007 — Customer service issues that are handled ... “A service representative—either over the phone or in person—has the ...
http://www.jdpower.com/corporate/news/releases/pressrelease....

The Customer Service Survey: News and Commentary on Providing Good ...
For example, many companies manage their live customer service agents ... used to be only three ways to do surveys: in person, over the phone, and on paper. ...
http://www.vocalabs.com/resources/blog/ - 60k - 10 Mar 2007

Front Line Customer Service
Front Line Customer Service. Presented by Gail Johnson of Face to Face Communications and Training. Join us for this NETLS workshop! ...
http://www.netls.org/Workshops/2005/CustomerService/Customer...

Front-Line Customer Service: Fifteen Keys to Customer Satisfaction ...
Front-Line Customer Service: Fifteen Keys to Customer Satisfaction. - book reviews from Physician Executive in Health & Fitness provided free by LookSmart ...
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0843/is_n6_v17/ai...

Actionable Insight into Effective Front-Line Customer Service in ...
Actionable Insight into Effective Front-Line Customer Service in Financial Services. CRM Today offers event listings (like conference, summit, expo, ...
http://www.crm2day.com/events/info/EpAApuluVZPhvBBLSW.php



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muy bien. Gracias por la respuesta. Hay otra que tambien me parece correcta. Pero solo se puede elegir una. Ines

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Mora
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Alba