KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

agregados familiares

English translation: dependents / dependants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agregados familiares
English translation:dependents / dependants
Entered by: nedra

11:59 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employee transfer contract
Spanish term or phrase: agregados familiares
This is an agreement for transfer of employees from one company to another, as part of a service agreement.

The text reads as follows:

"La empresa XXX asume los gastos del Seguro de salud, así como de sus agregados familiares."

I'm inclined to read this as "dependents" or "family group", but the grammar doesn't really work, unless there's an error in the original. So I wonder if it might not be "additional/added family benefits".

Is anyone familiar with the term? Thanks a lot in advance!
nedra
United States
dependents
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what it is referring to here...

The company shall cover health insurance costs for the employee and his/her dependents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 12:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bear the costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 12:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously the original has to be re-worded in some way...there would be several ways to do it...but this is the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-14 12:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even say 'dependent family members'...
Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This reading was confirmed by another sentence which appeared much later in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7dependents
Chanda Danley
5Household
Brigith Guimarães
3nuclear family/family nucleusAlice Carbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dependents


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what it is referring to here...

The company shall cover health insurance costs for the employee and his/her dependents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-14 12:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bear the costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 12:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously the original has to be re-worded in some way...there would be several ways to do it...but this is the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-14 12:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could even say 'dependent family members'...

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This reading was confirmed by another sentence which appeared much later in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: dependAnts (the only one which ends this way, all the rest are -ent, as in Independent). www.workpermit.com/spain/spain_family.htm "Family and dependants"
3 mins
  -> you are right...dependent is the adjective, however it is used incorrectly on many health insurance websites

agree  Jaime Russell
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  itatiencinas: I'm sure
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nozomi Kugita
28 mins

agree  Heidi C: exacto, lo que está mal es la redacción en español, falta: "del seguro de salud *del empleado*, así como...". Así dice que la cía asume los gastos del seguro y de la familia... (¡eso estaría bueno!) :)
1 hr

agree  patricia scott: Dependants.
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear family/family nucleus


Explanation:
just another options, see links.


    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuclear_family -
    www2.stats.govt.nz/domino/external/omni/omni.nsf/wwwglsry/family+nucleus -
Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Household


Explanation:
one or more persons who occupy a single housing unit. Households consist of unrelated persons or persons related by birth, marriage or adoption
-------------
unit for the population census,every individual or group of individuals residing in the same dwelling

Reference Eurovoc,Edition 2,1987
(1)
TERM household

Reference Eurovoc,Edition 2,1987
(2)
TERM family household

Reference stat Bundesamt


Definition unidade de conta dos recenseamentos,isto é,indivíduo ou grupo de indivíduos que moram no mesmo alojamento

Reference Eurovoc,Edição 2,1987
(1)
TERM agregado familiar

Reference Eurovoc,Edição 2,1987



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-14 21:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Household

Individuals who comprise a family unit and who live together under the same roof; individuals who dwell in the same place and comprise a family, sometimes encompassing domestic help; all those who are under the control of one domestic head.

For the purposes of insurance, the terms family and household are frequently used interchangeably.




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/household
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese