KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

recien estan llegando

English translation: ...are coming in this very minute/right now/have just started coming in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recien estan llegando
English translation:...are coming in this very minute/right now/have just started coming in
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:07 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Report
Spanish term or phrase: recien estan llegando
Recién están llegando las evaluaciones
Nathaliandrea4
Chile
...are coming in this very minute/right now/have just started coming in
Explanation:
Not a turn of phrase in peninsular Spain, but I´ve heard it from Peruvian acquaintances.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...are coming in this very minute/right now/have just started coming in
Noni Gilbert
4 +3Evaluations are just arriving
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...are coming in this very minute/right now/have just started coming in


Explanation:
Not a turn of phrase in peninsular Spain, but I´ve heard it from Peruvian acquaintances.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Holt
9 mins
  -> Thanks Sandra.

agree  David Cahill
21 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
23 mins
  -> Thanks Valeria.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thank you Victoria. Sorry to be so late - this one obviously dropped through the net!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Evaluations are just arriving


Explanation:
Evaluations are arriving by the minute ..Evaluations can be changed for tests or assesments, depending on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recien están llegando no quiere decir literalmente..no implica que todas estan llegando de inmediato..puede ser que recien estan llegando hace una semana, unos dias ..pero no implica en este mismo instante, en este mismo segundo, minuto..no es tan literal.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
46 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs