KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

que las cosas sucedan

English translation: it's people who make things happen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que las cosas sucedan
English translation:it's people who make things happen
Entered by: Nathaliandrea4

16:43 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: que las cosas sucedan
“La mayoría de las estrategias fracasan no en su definición, sino que en su implementación. ¿Por qué? Porque depende de las personas el que las cosas sucedan”.
Nathaliandrea4
Chile
it's people who make things happen
Explanation:
or not, as the case may be
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it's people who make things happenxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2for things to happenCarlos Segura


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for things to happen


Explanation:
Because one relies on people for things to happen.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
0 min
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's people who make things happen


Explanation:
or not, as the case may be

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 mins

agree  ventnai
32 mins

agree  Sebastian Claucich
44 mins