KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Notificamos que prescindimos de sus servicios sin causa legal suficiente

English translation: We hereby notify you that you are dismissed from your charge without sufficient/enough legal cause.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notificamos que prescindimos de sus servicios sin causa legal suficiente
English translation:We hereby notify you that you are dismissed from your charge without sufficient/enough legal cause.
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:15 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Complaint for a Dismissal
Spanish term or phrase: Notificamos que prescindimos de sus servicios sin causa legal suficiente
Es una demanda por despido. El telegrama dice "Notificamos que prescindimos de sus servicios sin causa legal suficiente, efectivo xxxx...."

En Argentina, decir "prescindimos de sus servicios" es una forma elegante y eufemística de decir "está despedido". Quisiera saber cuál es la frase equivalente que se utiliza en los telegramas de despido en EE.UU.
Graciela Fondo
We hereby notify you that you are dismissed from your charge without sufficient legal cause.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
MANY THANKS TO ALL OF YOU!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you are hereby notified that you are being discharge from your position of / duties...etc...
Xenia Wong
4We hereby notify you that you are dismissed from your charge without sufficient legal cause.
Lydia De Jorge
4Please be advised that your services will no longer be required ...
Patrice


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please be advised that your services will no longer be required ...


Explanation:
I can't think of one that's used more than all the rest, although this is a commonly enough used phrase....Although it wouldn't be delivered by telegram.

(Hopefully it wasn't being delivered to you).

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hereby notify you that you are dismissed from your charge without sufficient legal cause.


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
MANY THANKS TO ALL OF YOU!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are hereby notified that you are being discharge from your position of / duties...etc...


Explanation:
Directo y al grano sin mucha elegancia....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día5 horas (2007-03-27 03:43:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

----and add - for no legal cause-

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Patricia, thanks much...xen :)