ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

establecer acaciones colectivas

English translation: to schedule a vacation shutdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:establecer vacaciones colectivas
English translation:to schedule a vacation shutdown
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:41 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: establecer acaciones colectivas
Estoy traduciendo un memorando, cuyo tópico central son las vacaciones colectivas de una empresa.

Hay pocas referencias a "collective holidays" o "collective vacations". No encuentro el término en los kudoz, ni en mi Alcaraz Varó de negocios y mucho menos el verbo más adecuado en estos casos.. ¿Alguna sugerencia?

"Hemos revisado junto con miembros de la Junta Directiva las alternativas posibles, por ello, se ha decidido **establecer vacaciones colectivas** por un período de dos semanas para el personal de xxx, exceptuando algunos empleados que por razones de compromisos laborales ineludibles adscritos a las áreas de administración y finanzas, legal, recursos humanos y comercial trabajarán durante este período."
Yvonne Becker
see comment
Explanation:
The problem is that we don't normally talk about group vacations or collective vacations in this context. The sentence would have to be reworked to something like

...it was decided that all XXX employees will be required to take their holidays/vacation during the same two-week period, with the exception of those employees who......

Our company currently operates a 'shutdown' policy, where hourly paid employees are required to take their holidays at set periods, ie 1 week at Christmas, ...
www.hrzone.co.uk/cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=127698&d=101 - 23k

The letter which the employer sent to the union president further clarified that employees would be required to take vacation during the shutdown to the ...
www.cis.state.mi.us/ham/mes/digest/mes_digest/chapter 4-14....

Some companies may wish to stipulate that employees will be required to take holiday at a certain time, such as over Christmas and the New Year or during an ...
www.eef.org.uk/UK/whatwedo/hrlegal/services/online/employme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-31 18:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the term used in the US could be 'vacation shutdown'

The Company may schedule a vacation shutdown
period, and all employees will be required to take their vacation during such
period.
http://contracts.onecle.com/bernard-chaus/awu.labor.1999.09....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-31 20:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility for a title could be "(paid) mandatory vacation" or "mandatory annual leave". Holiday and annual leave are used in the UK.


Selected response from:

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to establish group vacations
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4see commentcmwilliams
3to take/stablish collective vacationsmarutele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to establish group vacations


Explanation:
Perhaps there's a better word than 'group', but that's the one I feel comfortable with. You're right, I wouldn't use 'collective' in this sense.

See the links:-
www.bargaintravelcruises.com/
Group travel packages and group cruise travel at discount rates! Bargain Travel Cruises offer discount group vacations, group cruises, cheap celebrity ...

www.funjet.com/
It's fun to vacation with your friends, family, co-workers, or others who share common interests. For your next group vacation, enjoy group travel rates ...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take/stablish collective vacations


Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontre. Espero te ayude

Example sentence(s):
  • Only on very rare occasions would these unions become involved in mass demonstrations on the streets in an effort to catch the attention of the public. The tactics that were commonly adopted by these independent unions included slowdowns, short-term work
  • The company that employs me usually decides for collective vacations, and this year was no exception. But this time I will be part of the staff on duty, ...

    www.press.uillinois.edu/journals/irra/proceedings2004/06a_lee.html - 44k -
    log.reflectivesurface.com/2002/12/page/2/ - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
marutele
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
The problem is that we don't normally talk about group vacations or collective vacations in this context. The sentence would have to be reworked to something like

...it was decided that all XXX employees will be required to take their holidays/vacation during the same two-week period, with the exception of those employees who......

Our company currently operates a 'shutdown' policy, where hourly paid employees are required to take their holidays at set periods, ie 1 week at Christmas, ...
www.hrzone.co.uk/cgi-bin/item.cgi?id=127698&d=101 - 23k

The letter which the employer sent to the union president further clarified that employees would be required to take vacation during the shutdown to the ...
www.cis.state.mi.us/ham/mes/digest/mes_digest/chapter 4-14....

Some companies may wish to stipulate that employees will be required to take holiday at a certain time, such as over Christmas and the New Year or during an ...
www.eef.org.uk/UK/whatwedo/hrlegal/services/online/employme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-31 18:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the term used in the US could be 'vacation shutdown'

The Company may schedule a vacation shutdown
period, and all employees will be required to take their vacation during such
period.
http://contracts.onecle.com/bernard-chaus/awu.labor.1999.09....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-31 20:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility for a title could be "(paid) mandatory vacation" or "mandatory annual leave". Holiday and annual leave are used in the UK.




cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!