KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

días pendientes por disfrute

English translation: unused days off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:días pendientes por disfrute
English translation:unused days off
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:29 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: días pendientes por disfrute
Estoy traduciendo un memorando, cuyo tópico central son las vacaciones colectivas de una empresa.

"En los casos de personal que no tienen vacaciones vencidas ni **días pendientes por disfrute**, xxx ha decidido adelantar vacaciones por vía de excepción."

He encontrado "vacaciones vencidas" = "accrued vacation". ¿Cómo digo "días pendientes por disfrute"?
Yvonne Becker
unused days off
Explanation:
as per http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="unused days off"&meta=
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unused days off
Tom2004
4 +1holidays (vacation) pending
ormiston
5pending holidays
Accurate Translations
3pending enjoyment days
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pending enjoyment days


Explanation:
an alternative

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending holidays


Explanation:
Recordemos que holidays no sólo se refiere a un período de tiempo sino también a días en el que uno está exento de trabajar, ya sea porque cae feriado o no. Me parece que holidays es la palabra correcta aquí

Accurate Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holidays (vacation) pending


Explanation:
it sounds better to my ear this way (as in the phrase 'work pending')

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unused days off


Explanation:
as per http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q="unused days off"&meta=

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
46 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5 hrs
  -> Thanx Manuel!