ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

adelantar vacaciones

English translation: has decided to advance vacation time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha decidido adelantar vacaciones
English translation:has decided to advance vacation time
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

01:45 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: adelantar vacaciones
Estoy traduciendo un memorando, cuyo tópico central son las vacaciones colectivas de una empresa.

"En los casos de personal que no tienen vacaciones vencidas ni días pendientes por disfrute, xxx ha decidido **adelantar vacaciones** por vía de excepción."

Todos los términos relacionados con las vacaciones me están causando problemas. Estuve buscando y no los encuentro en los diccionarios. he buscado alternativas en la internet y nada: move up vacations, bring forward vacations no parecen existir. ¡Ayuda!
Yvonne Becker
xx has decided to advance vacation time
Explanation:
Ver:

5.4. Vacation, Personnel - Benefits/Exempt Employees, Page 8 of 19 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] Advance Vacation Time. Vacation shall not be allowed in advance of being earned. When earned vacation time is exhausted, the employee shall go off the ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/boc/policy/ch5/ch5p8.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Employee Handbook & Guidelines- [ Traduzca esta página ]Employee Handbook Website will not advance vacation time under any circumstances;; Employees do not earn vacation time while on leave of absence, and ...
www.employee-handbook.org/handbook/benefits.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-31 01:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W&N- [ Traduzca esta página ]Vacation Pay Advances: Employers now ***may advance vacation time*** to an employee who has exhausted vacation time and recover any negative balance from employee ...
www.wiggin-nourie.com/newsletter/bus_v1i1/bus_1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4early vacationxxxElChe
4 +2xx has decided to advance vacation time
Adriana de Groote
4 +1to make (those who.....) take their holidays earlier
ormiston
5exceptionally grant vacation time in advanceLanna Rustage
4bring forward the(ir) vacationsxxxmediamatrix
4take holidays (vacations in the US) in advance
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take holidays (vacations in the US) in advance


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
early vacation


Explanation:
si habre tomado ! (vacaciones, claro)

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Accurate Translations: think it's more natural in english
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Judy Almodovar
7 hrs
  -> gracias Judy :-)

agree  Claudia Vera
1 day3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
xx has decided to advance vacation time


Explanation:
Ver:

5.4. Vacation, Personnel - Benefits/Exempt Employees, Page 8 of 19 ...- [ Traduzca esta página ] Advance Vacation Time. Vacation shall not be allowed in advance of being earned. When earned vacation time is exhausted, the employee shall go off the ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/boc/policy/ch5/ch5p8.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares



Employee Handbook & Guidelines- [ Traduzca esta página ]Employee Handbook Website will not advance vacation time under any circumstances;; Employees do not earn vacation time while on leave of absence, and ...
www.employee-handbook.org/handbook/benefits.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-31 01:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W&N- [ Traduzca esta página ]Vacation Pay Advances: Employers now ***may advance vacation time*** to an employee who has exhausted vacation time and recover any negative balance from employee ...
www.wiggin-nourie.com/newsletter/bus_v1i1/bus_1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Carmen Schultz: it makes sense (more than the other ones proposed)
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen y un gran saludo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exceptionally grant vacation time in advance


Explanation:
It is clearly the company which is doing this, i.e., it is not taking the holidays, but granting them. The word grant makes this as clear in English as it was in Spanish.

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make (those who.....) take their holidays earlier


Explanation:
or 'ask them to' !
it's a pity there is no neat opposite of 'to postpone'
- I did think of 'to move...forward' but it makes the sentence clumsy

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail
59 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring forward the(ir) vacations


Explanation:
My reading is that the company normally closes down for a certain period each year ('vacaciones colectivas') and this year, exceptionally, they will be closing earlier than usual. This causes a problem for employees who have already taken all their vacations this year, so for these people the company proposes to bring forward their next quota of vacations (next year's, perhaps) so the company can close down completely.

xxx ha decidido **adelantar vacaciones** por vía de excepción
--> something like:
XXX has decided, exceptionally, to allow these employees to being forward their vacations.

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16