KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

compensación anual fija

English translation: fixed annual compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensación anual fija
English translation:fixed annual compensation
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:50 Mar 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: compensación anual fija
En una constancia de trabajo:

"Su **compensación anual fija** es de xxx, lo que incluye sueldo base anual, bono vacacional y utilidades, así como los aportes de la empresa al fondo de ahorros sobre sueldo, bono vacacional y utilidades."

Se me ocurre "fixed yearly income", pero no estoy segura.
Yvonne Becker
fixed annual income/compensation (see below)
Explanation:
This is more than salary. It includes salary, vacations etc.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed annual income/compensation (see below)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1annual fixed remuneration
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1fixed yearly salaryxxxElChe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed yearly salary


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-31 02:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'income' seria 'ingresos', no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-31 03:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fixed yearly compensation

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Granados: I agree. I should refer to salary/compensation
2 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Long time no see Che....
52 mins
  -> Thanks for noticing Victoria. My dog died and I was very depressed for months. :-)

disagree  Lanna Rustage: I'm sorry, but using salary for this seems wrong when it includes "sueldo", i.e., this is compensation in many forms, including salary. Compensation plan is standard terminology in many industries.
5 hrs
  -> hey even I can be wrong... once every 10 years :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed annual income/compensation (see below)


Explanation:
This is more than salary. It includes salary, vacations etc.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: definitely compensation which is broader. fixed vs variable compensation is typical term
5 hrs
  -> thanks Paul!

agree  Lanna Rustage: agre, definitely COMPENSATION
5 hrs
  -> thank you lanna!

agree  Robert Copeland: YES!! Compensation
9 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annual fixed remuneration


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: fixed annual remuneration
5 hrs